KidzTalk

UGH, I CAN'T FIND A GOOD, NEW STYLE FOR MY HAIR!

+9 votes
4,090 views
asked Jan 3, 2017 in Fashion/Style by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
I have dark brown hair that's almost always curly or frizzy. My mom puts my hair up in a ponytail every. Single. Day. What are some easy ways I can fix my long, stubborn, naturally- curly hair, and what styles should I try? If you can, please include photos with your chosen styles (if you can). Please answer this by Thursday night!


5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
selected Jan 5, 2017 by -GEMHeart-
 
Best answer

I have the same, exact type of hair. Try to improvise a little. Instead of making a regular ponytail, to a sideways one like this-
Image result for sideways frizzy ponytailImage result for sideways frizzy ponytail hairstyles
You could also do pigtails or buns which may or may not suit you but are really cute and cool-
Image result for two hair bunsImage result for two fuzzy pigtails

You might think this is a little bit ew but this really helps my hair and me when I make different hairstyles. Almost every other day* for school my mom puts natural oil in my air such as Almond and other natural things. It really helps my hair blacken (my hair turns really brown and frizzy after a couple of days) and be more less frizzy. You and your mom don't have to do this but this is a really great way and thing to do so you can brush your hair without any annoying knots and so your hair can be healthy.* Here are a few oils I put on-
Image result for vatika almond hair oilImage result for dabur oil

*I don't really know this (sorry! not an expert :{) but my mom says to shampoo your hair after you put the oils on. It's really disturbing if you don't. (The oil gets all over your hands)
*If you have any allergies to any significant natural food or thing contained in the oil, don't put it on.
If you don't like this idea because of oil, then try some home remedies or buy some other natural products that will silky your hair so you can hairstyle it. (Unless you like the way your hairstyle is.

Hope this helps!

 

commented Jan 5, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Thanks Lou! I'll try out the sideways ponytail or the pigtails! Thanks again!
+1 vote
answered Feb 14, 2018 by 4u
That would be fun to do alot of things with
+1 vote
answered Feb 14, 2017 by Twilight
I don't have any pictures but I like to do all types of hair styles I mostly do pigtails.
+1 vote
answered Jan 5, 2017 by Dancer727 (23,070 points)
My hair is also naturally curly (but I straighten it a lot). I have trouble finding hair styles as well. Try a waterfall braid (actually easier than it sounds), space buns, French braid, two braids, messy bun, down, or half up- half down. And try putting your hair in curlers one night- it tames the the curls.
commented Jan 6, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Thanks Dancer!
+1 vote
answered Jan 4, 2017 by L (77,000 points)
You should try French braids.
commented Jan 4, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Thanks!