KidzTalk

When and where was the most powerful tornado?

+7 votes
148 views
asked Jan 26, 2017 in Environmental by anonymous


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 7, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (34,930 points)

I love this question heart

+2 votes
answered May 5, 2017 by anonymous

The most extreme tornado in recorded history was the Tri-State Tornado, which spread through parts of MissouriIllinois, and Indiana on March 18, 1925. It is considered an F5, though tornadoes were not ranked on any scale in that era.

The deadliest tornado in world history was the Daulatpur–Saturia tornado in Bangladesh on April 26, 1989, which killed approximately 1,300 people.[3] Bangladesh has had at least 19 tornadoes in its history kill more than 100 people, almost half of the total for the rest of the world.

For 37 years, the most extensive tornado outbreak on record, in almost every category, was the 1974 Super Outbreak, which affected a large area of the central United States and extreme southern Ontario in Canada on April 3 and April 4, 1974. Not only did this outbreak feature 148 tornadoes in only 18 hours, but an unprecedented number of them were violent; 7 were of F5 intensity and 23 were F4. During the peak of this outbreak there were 16 tornadoes on the ground at the same time. More than 300 people, possibly as many as 330, were killed by tornadoes during this outbreak. However, this record was later broken during the 2011 Super Outbreak, which resulted in 362 tornadoes and 324 tornadic fatalities.[4]

commented May 6, 2017 by anonymous

Sandy was a hurricane and it was bad

hot pepperokay-hand