KidzTalk

The Boy and His Dog Against The Wild Chapter 3

+9 votes
129 views
asked Jan 26, 2017 in Books by TylerTheDrummer (75,210 points)
edited Jan 30, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer
Joey was put inside a cell and there were two bandits guarding the cell.  Joey was crying, and in his mind he really missed his parents then he just laid in the back of his cell, crying.   Todd was in another cell right next to Joey.  Then all of a sudden he heard somebody say "get off this longship or else!" Joey said in his mind "or else what?" then he heard swords clanging together for about five minutes then he heard it stop.  Then he looked out the front of the cell then he saw a guy get some keys from a bandit's hat, then that guy started walking towards Joey's cell.  Joey scooted back in to the shadows of the cell.  The guy opened the cell door with the keys and looked in there and only saw Joey then he shut the cell doors then Joey ran to the front of the cell then said "aren't you going to get me out of here?" said Joey " nope" then Joey said "PLEASE!!!" then the guy said "OK,OK!" you don't have to scream!  Then Joey asked "what is your name?" "Richard, what's yours?" "Joey".  Then Joey followed Richard towards the other cells "aren't we going to get off this longship?" said Joey "no, I have to get my wife, the bandit's captured her, but that's not the only reason I came to this longship" said Richard. Joey wondered what was the other reason that he came to the longship.  But before Joey could say anything, they came to a cell and there was a lady and Richard said "Silvia! I'm so happy to see you!" Silvia said "I'm so happy to see you too!  Who's the kid?" "oh, he's a kid named Joey that I got out of one of the cells when I was looking for you.  Then Joey said "now, can you get my dog named Todd out of the cell next to where my cell was?" "sure" said Richard.  When they got Todd out of the cell, Todd barked continuously at Silvia and Richard.  Joey said to Todd, "don't worry, they recued you and me."  Joey said thanks to Richard for getting him out.  Then Richard said you're welcome.

 

be sure to be on the look out for chapter 4!


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 27, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,530 points)
edited Jan 31, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤
 
Best answer
Cool! I really like the inner thoughts! Although I do think you could shorten the title a bit. :)
+1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2018 by anonymous

thumbs_up