KidzTalk

My Dad and I are hiking 84 miles in England following Hadrian's Wall!

+7 votes
191 views
asked Feb 10, 2017 in Health & Fitness by TylerTheDrummer (75,440 points)
edited Feb 11, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer
We are leaving on April 9, 2017.  My dad and I are sharing a channel on YouTube. Anyway, history time:  Hadrian's Wall was built to keep the barbarians up in Scotland from getting into England, it was built in the year 122AD  (go to DK find out to find out more about it!).  Hadrian's Wall runs from the East Coast to the West Coast of England.  I'm going to hike across a whole country!!  Here is the link to DK where you can find out more:

http://www.dkfindout.com/us/history/ancient-rome/hadrian/
commented Apr 25, 2017 by Twilight
I'm so sorry I was i being very rude that day


3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 15, 2017 by arkzo (424,520 points)
selected Jun 15, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer
 
Best answer
84 miles is really far! That's like 3 marathons
commented Jun 15, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (75,440 points)
Yeah!  But we did about 10 miles a day!
+2 votes
answered Sep 28, 2019 by pumpkin (671,050 points)
impressive!
+3 votes
answered Feb 16, 2017 by Twilight
Good for you i guess.