Welcome to KidzTalk! Please see our KidzTalk FAQ for answers to common questions. We hope you enjoy it.
KidzTalk

Riddle.......Can you solve???

+7 votes
189 views
asked Feb 13, 2017 in Jokes & Riddles by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
Molly and Hannah both buy iced tea.
Molly drinks the tea in 2 minutes....
Whereas Hannah drank the tea in 10 minutes
The next day Hannah was found dead while Molly was still living. Both of the drinks were poisoned. How did Molly live and Hannah die?


5 Answers

+4 votes
answered Feb 14, 2017 by anonymous
selected Feb 14, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤
 
Best answer
Maybe the poison was in the ice cubes, so when she drank it fast they did not yet melt?
+2 votes
answered Feb 14, 2017 by anonymous
Hannah drank more poison than Molly.
commented Feb 14, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
Why?
+2 votes
answered Feb 14, 2017 by L (75,460 points)
Since Hannah drank the tea for longer than Molly, she drank enough poison to die, whereas Molly did not.
commented Feb 14, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)

Poison is still in the tea. It would be a miracle if Molly lived because of the poisoned tea. But it was iced tea, so the ice in the tea didn't melt long enough to absorb with Molly's tea, whereas Molly's didn't. You were on the right track, though.

commented May 20, 2017 by BreezyMoonDancer (5,360 points)
I thought Hannah died because she had poison in hers and  molly did not.
+2 votes
answered Jul 4, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,310 points)
i agree with best answer,cool riddle!
0 votes
answered Feb 4 by WelshTerriersssCS (11,610 points)
I also agree with the best answer!