KidzTalk

What are some of your pet peeves for school?

+7 votes
252 views
asked Feb 14, 2017 in Math by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,830 points)
Mine are...
When you ask a teacher a question, you expect a simple answer, right? But when the teacher answers, the explanation's, like,5 minutes long I mean, I just want an answer, people! Not the world's largest essay in the world! It's not that I don't like any teachers that teach at my school, but sometimes, things can get pretty annoying.

Okay, so it's group discussion and people are raising their hands for comments, questions, and answers. You aren't because you don't know what the answer is, you're too shy, or you really don;t have anything to say. And then the teacher picks on you. YOU! Out of all the people in the class, the teacher picks YOU! I sometimes am so speechless because of my shyness or my lack of conversation. I mean, a person doesn't raise his/her hand for a reason!!

The class is all pumped up, talking, walking around, even goofing off. The teacher is waiting or saying quiet down but the group doesn't listen. I'm the only one quiet, longing for the class to SHUSH! I mean can we actually learn, here? Actually have a class? I find this terribly annoying and a waist of precious class time.

What are your school pet peeves? If you're willing to share, go right along! I don't mean to offend any teachers or student's different opinions but this is what I think. If you're a teacher on this site, please work on improving these areas. Comment on what classes can improve on.
commented Mar 14, 2018 by Sophia

I'm homscooled  so these are my pet Peeves First when People Say Pet Peeves Thats It.fear-face

 

 

 

commented Jan 19, 2019 by Luke awsome
My pet peeves is that every teacher but 3rd and

under is mean and I got a teacher I hate her she is so mean you can giggle and  have to

 

Go out to the hall and have extra homework and you have to be so good like a goodytoosh

And I hate that so much.


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2019 by WelshTerriersss (21,590 points)
When people interrupt and answer every question!
+1 vote
answered May 31, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,700 points)

When people ask silly questions that they already know the answer too!!!angry_smile

+1 vote
answered May 26, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (286,930 points)
In Elementary school, teachers did this thing with the classes. We would fold our hands behind our backs like duck tails, and walk in a line like ducklings. Bothered me to no end, but, being the quietest and most well behaved child there, I never commented.

 My pet peeve for homeschool is... that LostLinerLegend always makes comments about ships during our History section.

Ugh!
commented Jan 19, 2019 by Luke awsome
They did that to me in kindergarden and I still hate it the still do it to me and I'm in 4th

grade.
+2 votes
answered Feb 16, 2017 by Cow Boy (32,760 points)
When you get told to take off an offensive shirt that isn't really offensive, but disagrees with the teacher's political view.
commented Oct 12, 2020 by Yayday

I get peeved when someone stares at me in class and I think what do you want I hate it!