KidzTalk

Why do we have war? It's stupid.

+7 votes
218 views
asked Mar 2, 2017 in General News by mydogisage


7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 9 by ~Purple~ (33,450 points)
I do agree that wars seem dumb, but they help us 'solve' our disputes. We need to be thanking all country's militaries for willing to give up their lives for their country.
0 votes
answered Jan 9 by anonymous
You should be greatful we don't lose but other countries should stop
0 votes
answered Jan 8 by Kaia

its bad if the military keeps on fighting people than people are gona start fighting us. IT IS STUPUD!

+2 votes
answered Mar 8, 2018 by Cow Boy (33,880 points)
Im not pro war, but sometimes war is needed.

Example: If the United states didn't declare war on the nazis, they would have eventually taken most of Europe, and a large portion of north Africa. They would have continued to murder Jews, people with Special Needs, and anyone who didn't fit the "Master Race Picture"

War is also needed to ensure people like Hitler and Stalin, and groups like isis and the nazis never again come in possession of power
commented Feb 2 by poggers

listen, i know youre probably only 8 years old so you havent learned history yet, but everything you said was entirely WRONG.
1: america did NOT declare war on germany, we actually wanted to be neutral with japan/the axis (besides supporting the allies with supplies), but japan did pearl harbour which brought america into ww2, germany declare war on america even though they didn't need to.
2: germany was already going to be on its way out in a year or so after they declared war on america, they were getting rolled by the soviets back and im sure something like d day wouldve happened either way.
side note: italy already got kicked out of africa by the allies pretty early, they wouldnt have taken any of africa.

+2 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
If we didn't have war we wouldn't be here!  This country might be owned by another COUNTRY!
commented Jun 1, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (292,450 points)
I can't imagine it... like, what if 9/ 11 resulted in our nation being taken over and being called something like "The Divided Territories of Babur". (Babur was a king long ago, and it means "the Tiger")...
+2 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by anonymous
Bad guies think that people without thier relegion are evil.
commented May 31, 2017 by L (78,600 points)
So true.

Here is a real-life example:

After 9/11, Americans thought that all Muslims were evil because Muslims destroyed the Twin Towers.
+2 votes
answered Mar 2, 2017 by whizkid (66,600 points)

I think there are many reasons why we have wars. A lot comes from pure greed at the expense of many innocent lives. For example, a few bad people may want the oil resources of another country, so they find a reason to get others to attack them, often telling lies about the real reason. They will make up stories, like they are about to attack, when it is not true, or other ways that use government power. The poor soldiers fighting often truly believe in the fake story, but in the end it was not real and all about the greed of a few at the top. Many of the soldiers had terrible lives because of government rule forcing them to live in poverty, so fighting in the army was seen as a way to improve things for them. 

However, there are a few exceptions where war was needed. Most people feel that the Civil War to end slavery was a good cause, even though it killed over a half million people. World War II and stopping Nazi Germany is another good cause that sadly took the lives of over 60 million people.

It would have been best if talking could have avoided these wars, but sometimes words just don't help and you need to fight. As long as this world has bad people willing to hurt others, war is often unavoidable.

commented Mar 3, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
MAN!!  Your really smart! No wonder your name is whizkid! Are you a girl or a boy?