Why do we have war? It's stupid.

+2 votes
88 views
asked Mar 2, 2017 in News & Politics by mydogisage


4 Answers

+1 vote

I think there are many reasons why we have wars. A lot comes from pure greed at the expense of many innocent lives. For example, a few bad people may want the oil resources of another country, so they find a reason to get others to attack them, often telling lies about the real reason. They will make up stories, like they are about to attack, when it is not true, or other ways that use government power. The poor soldiers fighting often truly believe in the fake story, but in the end it was not real and all about the greed of a few at the top. Many of the soldiers had terrible lives because of government rule forcing them to live in poverty, so fighting in the army was seen as a way to improve things for them. 

However, there are a few exceptions where war was needed. Most people feel that the Civil War to end slavery was a good cause, even though it killed over a half million people. World War II and stopping Nazi Germany is another good cause that sadly took the lives of over 60 million people.

It would have been best if talking could have avoided these wars, but sometimes words just don't help and you need to fight. As long as this world has bad people willing to hurt others, war is often unavoidable.

answered Mar 2, 2017 by whizkid (56,870 points)
MAN!!  Your really smart! No wonder your name is whizkid! Are you a girl or a boy?
+1 vote
Bad guies think that people without thier relegion are evil.
answered May 30, 2017 by anonymous
So true.

Here is a real-life example:

After 9/11, Americans thought that all Muslims were evil because Muslims destroyed the Twin Towers.
0 votes
If we didn't have war we wouldn't be here!  This country might be owned by another COUNTRY!
answered May 31, 2017 by Tyler043007 (50,970 points)
I can't imagine it... like, what if 9/ 11 resulted in our nation being taken over and being called something like "The Divided Territories of Babur". (Babur was a king long ago, and it means "the Tiger")...
0 votes
Im not pro war, but sometimes war is needed.

Example: If the United states didn't declare war on the nazis, they would have eventually taken most of Europe, and a large portion of north Africa. They would have continued to murder Jews, people with Special Needs, and anyone who didn't fit the "Master Race Picture"

War is also needed to ensure people like Hitler and Stalin, and groups like isis and the nazis never again come in possession of power
answered Mar 8 by Cow Boy (24,700 points)