ANCIENT GREEK RIDDLE NOBODY GETS

+5 votes
175 views

what has 4 legs in the morning, 2 in the afternoon,  3 in the evening and is weakest when it has most? Answer right andyou get another riddle called Riddle which is IMPOSSIBLE to answer.

asked Mar 5, 2017 in Challenge / Quizzes by Te35
A HUMAN(4 LEGS THAT IS A BABY,2 LEGS AN ADULT AND AN AGED PERSON 3 LEGS THE TWO LEGS AND A WALKING STICK).


8 Answers

+2 votes

It's a man. I've heard it a lot of time and people answer almost instantly. It's not impossible.

answered Mar 5, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (124,910 points)
+2 votes
An aging person?
answered Mar 5, 2017 by GemHeart (96,470 points)
+2 votes
A human
answered Mar 6, 2017 by anonymous
gg
+2 votes
It's a person.

As a baby, they crawl, thus they're on "four" legs. And babies are unsteady so they're weakest when they have the most, which is four.

As a (normal) adolescent/teen/adult, they normally walk on "two" leg.

As an old person, they could be walking with a cane, thus they walk with "three" legs.
answered Mar 15, 2017 by Waynie
Thats what i think too.
+2 votes
I understand the answer,

 

A baby walks on four legs (crawls), it's weak.

A toddler-middle aged person walks on two legs

A elderly person walks on two legs and uses a cane

However, I think this should be rephrased. Morning, afternoon, and evening have absolutely nothin to do with it. It should be,

"What has four legs in the beginning, two in the middle, and three in the end. When it has the most legs it's the weakest."

Anyway, that's just my opinion. Other than that one part, it's a good riddle!
answered Mar 15, 2017 by anonymous
+1 vote
A baby has four legs adults have two old people have walkers or canes so,HUMAN!!!!!!!
answered May 20, 2017 by BreezyMoonDancer (4,070 points)
+1 vote

Man (or woman). A baby crawls on all fours, then walks on two legs as an adult and uses two legs and a cane when they're old.

answered Jun 30, 2017 by YOU (168,810 points)
i like the or woman part
0 votes
Man. baby, then man, then man with walking stick.
answered Mar 20 by Dr.Wierdo