Why Animal Abuse Is Wrong

+11 votes
159 views
asked Mar 12, 2017 in Animal Advice Column by L (74,980 points)
  1. Circus animals spend 96% of their entire life chained or caged. 
  2. On the set of A Dog's Purpose by Universal Studios, a German Shepard dog came close to drowning in a scene. 
  3. Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations cut the beaks off their chickens, making it hard for them to eat. 
  4. Rodeo animals suffer from rib, back, and leg injuries, ripped tails, broken lungs, damage to inner organs, ripped ligaments, broken necks, and traumatizing deaths. 
  5. More tigers are kept as pets than there are running free in their natural habitat. 
  6. There is a tiger at a truck stop named Tony. He suffers from the smell of fuel, which damages his sense of smell. 
  7. Male orcas at Seaworld have drooping dorsal fins, which are bad for them. 


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (271,810 points)
Good reasons!
0 votes
answered Mar 13, 2017 by T-dog (520 points)

I love ityesyesyes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2017 by -Moonlight- (56,640 points)
Don't you know about ANIMALS animals live in the wild and it is crazy that some people put animals first before humans. And animals survive abuse every day so what is the point of putting this post up
commented Mar 29, 2017 by Dolphinsaresocute
Because anomals are so cute! Duh i cant belive you said that!
commented Mar 30, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (73,330 points)
No offense but that is not how you spell (animals)
commented Mar 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (271,810 points)
Animals have rights too, u know. And animals have horrible things happen to them. Visit Peta.Com and see what animals have 2 go thru.
0 votes
answered Mar 30, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (73,330 points)
Dolphinsaresocute, when you commented on FunHearts answer that is not the point in this conversation were talking about something else.