From Yours, Reily (Chapter 4)

+5 votes
66 views
asked Mar 15, 2017 in Fiction by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)

Chapter 4

I'm trembling all over as I write this. Adam was killed yesterday. A guy had a gun and shot his computer but then his face. Before he killed him he asked Adam a question about his religion. I don't remember what he asked though. I just remember Adam saying "yes" and then a loud bang. Glass everywhere. Blood all over the walls and the desks in the room in which we were in. Empty eyes of Adam. The scream all of us issued as we pleaded that the guy spare Adam dying in our throats...

But then I somehow found strength. I picked up a gun off the floor that the guy had dropped. I directed it at his face. His eyes were calm but silently jeering at me. "You gunna do it?" his eyes taunted. I did it. He fell backward in slow motion. His body hit the floor with a muffled thump...

Did I really kill him?

Did I really take a life?

Or was I dreaming? Was that just a messed up dream?

I went to Brandon's house. Lilly was there and she was crying. "Why..." She was murmuring, rocking back and forth. "Why...why did Adam have to die..."

I wanted to kneel down and comfort her and hug her and tell her it was okay. But my legs were numb and I couldn't move. I regained feeling in my legs as Brandon came over to me and asked if I was okay. I said "Yes..." but I didn't mean it. I didn't mean at all. How could I bee OK?

I felt like i was sinkn sinking in sand. I felt like I was falling aprt apart. And cant i write properly all the suddn?

Wats happenin too me???



2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (70,700 points)
Awsome story!
commented Mar 16, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
Thanks Tyler!
+1 vote
answered Mar 16, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (154,340 points)
This is awesome, Gem! I really liked how you took an unexpected turn to more of a suspenseful conflict and included inner thoughts. :)
commented Mar 16, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
Thx a billion, Lou!