KidzTalk

how do you make deep fried battered diped pizza

+14 votes
13,409 views
asked Mar 18, 2013 in How-To by reptar (4,550 points)


7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 12, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
Yums Gimmie some
+1 vote
answered Oct 4, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,860 points)
#yum #give_me_some

#shut_up_and_take_my_money_lol
commented Oct 4, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,550 points)
HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA
+1 vote
answered Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (32,550 points)
SORRY I WASNT PAYING ATTENTION. I WAS JUST THINKING ABOUT HOW GOOD IT SOUNDED.
+2 votes
answered Mar 29, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)

Ingredients
Canola oil, for frying (amount determined by vessel used)
1 recipe Perfect Pizza Dough, recipe follows
2 tablespoons dried oregano
2 tablespoons chopped fresh basil leaves
1 cup pizza sauce
2 ounces whole pepperoni
4 ounces mozzarella cheese, coarsely shredded
1 teaspoon water
1/4 cup grated Parmesan
8 fresh basil leaves, for garnish
Directions
Preheat the oil to 365 degrees F. A deep-fryer is best, but if using a stove top method, fill a cast iron Dutch oven or heavy chicken fryer with oil about 4 inches deep.

Roll dough out and cut it in half. Stir the oregano and basil into the pizza sauce. Slice the pepperoni. Spread half of the pizza sauce on half of each side, of the dough, add the cheese and pepperoni, distributing evenly. Apply a thin line of the water to the edge of the dough and fold each over onto itself and press to seal.

Check the oil temperature and carefully add the pizza pockets. Cook for 2 minutes, turn over and cook for 1 minute more. Remove to a paper towel lined plate. Transfer the pizza to serving plates and garnish with remaining pizza sauce, Parmesan and fresh basil leaves.

Perfect Pizza Dough:
2 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
2 tablespoons olive oil, plus more for bowl
1 teaspoon sugar
1 teaspoon sea salt
1 tablespoon active dry yeast
1 cup warm water (110 to 115 degrees F)
Combine all the dry ingredients in bowl of food processor or stand mixer. Or if by hand, combine in a medium bowl. Add the warm water to small glass bowl. Sprinkle the yeast over and let it sit for 10 to 15 minutes. Add oil and yeast mixture to dry ingredients and depending on method using, combine until a dough ball forms. For food processor, pulse on dough setting until dough is smooth and elastic. For stand mixer, slow speed until dough is smooth and elastic. For hand method, knead on lightly floured surface until smooth and elastic. Form the dough into a ball. Lightly oil a large bowl, add the dough ball to it, cover tightly with plastic wrap or a well-floured tea towel, and set in a warm place or a 100 degree F oven until doubled, about 1 hour.

Punch down, and let rest for 5 minutes. Divide the dough in half for 2 large pizzas or into 4 equal pieces for calzones or small individual pizzas. Roll the dough into 1/4-inch thick rounds. Cooks Note: Can be made ahead and also freezes well.

Yield: 2 large or 4 small pizzas or calzones

Prep Time: 10 minutes

Inactive Prep Time: 1 to 2 hours

Ease of preparation: Easy

Read more at: http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/guy-fieri/crispy-deep-fried-pizza-recipe/index.html?oc=linkback

+1 vote
answered Mar 20, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,720 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

You can make a pizza by buying an already- made pizza crust. Then put all the toppings you want on it, pepperoni, cheese, the works... Then, get a deep- fryer and ask your dad to dip it in there. Deep-fryers are scary to me...

Anyway, hopefully this helps. Don't try this at home. Just kidding! smiley

+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
edited Apr 2, 2017

sounds good!yes

+1 vote
answered Mar 18, 2013 by whizkid (65,660 points)
edited Mar 20, 2013 by whizkid
I have actually had this and did not like it. It was much to greasy for me. You can take a pizza slice, like from domino's and dip it in fry batter. Then fry it up. You can fry 1 slice, or put 2 together like a sandwich with the bottoms on the outside. Make sure to have an adult with you if you do this at home, since frying can be dangerous.