All Advisors, I Have a Question. Please Answer. (- GemHeart)

+6 votes
1,018 views

I frequently feel that I am not pretty. Most of you have had this problem. I try ways to look nice but they always leave me wishing for more. My parents say I'm pretty (like they should :)), but I doubt that a lot. I try wearing nice things, but they don't change me in that way at all.

I also have low self confidence. It makes it hard for me to walk up to people and talk (even if it's my friend). My parents kinda push me because they send me up to give someone something or etc. It makes me feel insecure, and I have told them about it.

My dad always puts AutumnGerbil, LostLinerLegend, JeepGuy/ DoWKGuy and me behind him like ducklings when we are shopping. It makes me feel like someone could hurt me at any time, because I am exposed and I have to be extra weary. I have this thing when I am suspicious of everyone and how I assume things (like criminal activities) they are planning on others.

I feel like I have PPD (Paranoid Personality Disorder).

What is wrong with me? Is this a condition? What should I do?

Sincerely,

 

image

asked Mar 19, 2017 in All Advisors by -GEMHeart- (167,840 points)
edited Mar 20, 2017 by -GEMHeart-
How did you get that gemheart thing at the bottom?
Logo website.


4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I can't say I can relate to you about PPD, but here are some tips I use when I feel doubtful about myself. 

1: Exercise- Typically I go running or biking, alone. I find I can put all my energy into that sensation of wind rushing past my ears, and I can be very therapeutic. 

2: Color or Draw- Even if you aren't the next Van Gogh, coloring can be very relaxing because the satisfaction when your done is a very healthy feeling and helps prove to yourself that you are accomplished.

3: Sleep!- Going to sleep early has incredible benefits. You'll feel more ready for your coming day and some beautiful parts of your body may come into shine. Rosy cheeks, clearer skin, maybe even dimples grin

You're beautiful, inside and out 

Your friend,

❤️GryffindorGal❤️

answered Apr 9, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (100,510 points)
selected Apr 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart-
0 votes
Paranoid Personality Disorder is not a condition. PPD actually stands for Postpartum Depression. You should talk to your parents about it.
answered Mar 20, 2017 by L (61,310 points)
When I looked up PPD, they called it what I said above :/
0 votes
Like the logo! Might use the idea,if it's okay with you?
answered Jun 4, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (76,520 points)
It's fine!
0 votes

Hi Gemheart!

Self esteem issues are nothing new to teens, especially girls. I myself have delt with self esteem issues, and the best way to start feeling better is to figure out what might be causing you to feel that way. It could be the music you listen to, the people you hang out with, anything that bring you down. If a person is saying rude and hurtful things to you, you should stop talking to them and report them. Remember, NO ONE HAS THE RIGHT TO MAKE YOU FEEL BAD ABOUT YOURSELF.

Another way to feel better about yourself is to learn to love yourself. When I would see that quote I would always ignore it, however it is important! Maybe don't like your hair, but you love your eye color! If you can identify things you like about yourself, you're on your way to a high self esteem! You could make a list of things you like about yourself and save it for a bad day.

You can also help get rid of your self esteem issues by getting involved with a team sport or club. It can help to talk to friends, because more than likely, they've had similar issues!

As for your paranoia issues, you should talk to your parents to see about getting a therapist. If you google symptoms, you may end up misdiagnosing yourself, which can be very bad! You could end up believing you have one thing and allow what you actually have to go untreated.  You may want to tell your parents the severity of your anxiety. If/when you tell them, make sure to think out what you will say and how you will say it. Explain why you may feel this way and ways they can help. It is important to suggest ways they can help because it may stress them out to have a problem and no solution. If your parents will not listen, you should talk to a guidance counselor, sibling or friend.

Hope this helped!

GymnastPower (Girl's Advice Column)

 

answered Dec 10, 2017 by GymnastPower (28,550 points)
Thx. :)