Why do us girls love fashion?

+4 votes
163 views
asked Mar 22, 2017 in Fashion/Style by Twilight


4 Answers

+1 vote
Not all girls love fashion.
answered Mar 26, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (234,540 points)
I no but what I mean is why do we like it at all? I mean it's just a piece of cloth to cover are self?
Cause ther so interested in clothes lol
YOU ARE STEREOTYPING.

#feminism
+2 votes
Fashion is a medium of self-expression.
answered Jun 7, 2017 by L (69,440 points)
That makes sense ok thanks!
+4 votes

I read a study from New South Wales University 

 

It said 

"Analyses revealed a significant linear trend, R2 = .18, F [1, 58 ] = 13.04, p = .001, such that more coordination was linked to more fashionableness, consistent with the general importance of matching. Importantly, however, this linear trend was qualified by the predicted quadratic effect, R2 = .44, F [2, 57]= 22.23, p<.001, such that peak fashionableness was achieved by moderately coordinated combinations. This quadratic effect accounted for twice as much variance as the linear effect."

 

Reason:

(more coordination was linked to more attractiveness

+ people like things to match)

 

 

Source: http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal.pone.0102772

answered Jun 8, 2017 by arkzo (358,710 points)
edited Jun 8, 2017 by arkzo
We are working to fix the "sad face" bug. Nice post.
+2 votes
Because it tell them about their character

Of you dress gothic then that can say you are a very dressed and reserved person

Or very colorful that may mean that you are a kind person and like to reach for your goals

Sparkly that may mean you love fashion and unlashing your inner child or getting attention
answered Jun 13, 2017 by ∆Buttercup∆ (3,990 points)