First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

What Should I Name My Cat (See Below...)

+8 votes
175 views
asked Mar 27, 2017 in Pets / Animals by -GEMHeart- (276,900 points)
I will be getting a cat when my family and I move,so we can have a barn cat. I am planning on adopting, but what names should I consider (IDC if the names are unisex, for male, or for female). I am thinking about the name Thestral...

-GEmHEaRT


13 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 27, 2017 by L (75,500 points)
Names For Your Cat

Female

Kitty

Cupcake

Princess

Duchess

Honey

Sugar

Fluffy

Purrette

Tiny

Queen

Cutie

Missy

Claudia

Claudette

Catherine

Grace

 

 

Male

King

Prince

Duke

Claude

Tiger

Champion

Lion

Puss

Jaguar

Spot

Spots

Milky Way

Milkman

Cool Cat

Claws

Stripes

Mittens

Paws
+2 votes
answered Mar 27, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,550 points)
Considering that you like Harry Potter, and the name you are thinking about is from Harry Potter, think of names that are from that series. examples could be from creatures, people, and many more. I'm not much of a fan of HP so I'm not really sure about this but you could consider this idea.
+2 votes
answered Mar 27, 2017 by Twilight
Jojo if it is a boy girl jem
+2 votes
answered Mar 28, 2017 by -Moonlight- (60,050 points)
Mr. FUZZY PANTS :{
mrs. FUZZY PANTS :]
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Jabber (21,260 points)
yes! those are AMAZING names!!
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2017 by Dauntless dagger
Rover.
+2 votes
answered Mar 29, 2017 by Dolphinsaresocute
You should name it mr. peppers or prinnces puffy pants
+2 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by Brianna
Grace if it's a girl &Mittens if it's a boy
+2 votes
answered Apr 18, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,740 points)
Charlie

Piper

George

CC (aka cool cat)

Gem

Seeder

Sailor

Reid

Elly

Tally

Richard

Bella

Gus

Payton

Nina

Emmeline
+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2017 by Scallywag
These

Toffie

Topsy

Candy

Cupcake

Isabella
+2 votes
answered Jun 30, 2017 by kk
i think any name is perfect if u base it on what u think it acts like and what color it is. have fun!!!!
+11 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
If it's a male:

- Snowbell (if it's white)
- Dazzling
- Pinkie
- Fluffy
- Candy
- Milk

If it's a female:

- Blacky (if it's black)
- Choco
- Paws
- Michael
- Tommy
- Garry
+1 vote
answered Nov 6, 2019 by unicorn girl
Since you user name is gemheart you should name it if her ruby if a he jasper.
commented Nov 6, 2019 by Kitten (536,420 points)
Nice ideas!

Keep in mind the fact that this is from 2017 and they already have named theur cat. Just letting you know, no hard feelings intended, my friend :D
commented Nov 7, 2019 by Dreamsycl_Manokit (64,110 points)
so true! it cracks me up when people answer questions from like 2015!
commented Nov 7, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (276,900 points)
I never got the cat, actually. The question's still open! I'll be getting a cat within the next year.
commented Nov 7, 2019 by Dreamsycl_Manokit (64,110 points)
In that case, I think Piper or Harper, they are both cute unisex names. I also like the name Peach, or Grace for a girl cat. I always have to see the animal first, though. I didn't name my fur baby until about an hour or two after I met her!
commented Nov 7, 2019 by Kitten (536,420 points)
ok
+1 vote
answered Nov 28, 2019 by Autumn (66,710 points)
Marmalade.