KidzTalk

Can't Sleep At Night (Or Right Now)? Read the Tip Below!

+6 votes
214 views
asked Apr 1, 2017 in Health & Fitness by -GEMHeart- (287,340 points)
You lie in bed, tossing and turning and cursing life. You can't sleep. Heck. Why LIFE??? WHY???

There's a tip I've used in lucid dreaming and just for fallin' asleep. Imagine yourself in a hammock, on a quiet beach under the night sky. Imagine those waves crashing gently into the shore. Try to capture very detail of your relaxing scene. This will help you sleep, I promise!

Tell me below if it worked, and share your own techniques! :)

Sleep tight! (Literally, if you're in your imaginary hammock, you're gonna sleep tight...)

-AVeryTiredGemHeart

*GET YOUR SLEEP OR YOU'LL BE SORRY! LOL, JK! But you will be sorry. When you wake up in the future, say, in your 20s or 30s, and think back to your childhood sleep, you'll be hopin' you followed rules and slept more. Remember me when that happens (remember me when you're older, LOL).


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 11, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (117,260 points)
I like to think of the things I'm grateful for. My preschool teacher said to do this in naptime but I didn't :( But I do it now!
+1 vote
answered Apr 11, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute
Thanks this really helped.
+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2017 by whizkid (66,150 points)

Thanks for the tip. Another thing that works for me is just focusing on my breathing. I like to feel cool air coming in through my nose and then try to concentrate on the warm air coming out of it. I do this really slow and almost always fall asleep quick with it.

zzz zzz zzz