KidzTalk

Thigh fat help?!

+9 votes
3,650 views
asked Apr 28, 2014 in Health & Fitness by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
Okay. I feel fat. My thighs measure 18 inches around, and I don't wear skinny jeans or leggings anymore. I feel absolutely ridiculous and ashamed, as I feel like the fattest kid ever, but I know I'm not. I also have some extra belly fat that I need to get rid of.

Can you guys please give me some advice on this? I will give super credit to those who really help me! Thanks for all the help! ♥

- mчstíc_вєαutч


8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (116,920 points)
Don't focus on what's on the outside. It's what's on the inside that counts.
+2 votes
answered Mar 31, 2015 by Reagan

Mystic Beauty, it does not matter how you THINK you look. It is not important what is on the outside, but what is on the inside. But, if you want to stay healthy, you should listen to what the people on Kidzsearch.com have to say. Thanks for reading, Bye.

Mystics Beauty, lo no se importa como tu PENSAR tu ver. No lo se importante que se en la fuera, pero que se en el dentro. Pero, si quieres a todavia salud, tu deberia escuchar a que las personas en Kidsearch.com ha decir. Gracias para leer, Ciao.

+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (7,410 points)
I used to think I had fat thighs too, but I realized they were muscles.
+1 vote
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,960 points)
It's not fat. It's muscle. Trust me
+1 vote
answered Sep 29, 2014 by Friends come and go (3,300 points)
go running,and do exercises like jumping jacks,push ups,cherry pickers.
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
i think it is normal.
+4 votes
answered Apr 28, 2014 by zippy (22,370 points)
edited Apr 28, 2014 by zippy

Hi Mystic Beauty (love the name),

Unless you are a midget, 18 inch thighs are not even close to fat and probably normal for you. I did a search for normal thighs and found http://www.myfitnesspal.com/topics/show/643554-women-s-average-thigh-and-calf-size-what-s-yours?page=2  

I'm all for staying healthy and working out, but do it for the right reasons. You don't have to wear "skinny jeans." It is all just marketing brainwashing to get us to buy products we don't need so companies can figure out a way to make even more money from us.

In my class we learned that you can't spot reduce fat. If that were true, you would see tennis players with super skinny arms on one side where they hold the racket, which is not the case.  Just eat a healthy diet, but you can indulge from time to time in moderation, keep a reasonable weight, and exercise regularly in moderation. Being model thin is actually very unhealthy and people who are overweight live the longest according to recent studies: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/01/02/extra-weight-longevity-_n_2396933.html

 

+1 vote
answered Apr 28, 2014 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Do some leg workouts, including things like squats! I know how you feel but with summer coming up make that "fat" persay muscle and show it off!