Thigh fat help?!

+8 votes
3,516 views
Okay. I feel fat. My thighs measure 18 inches around, and I don't wear skinny jeans or leggings anymore. I feel absolutely ridiculous and ashamed, as I feel like the fattest kid ever, but I know I'm not. I also have some extra belly fat that I need to get rid of.

Can you guys please give me some advice on this? I will give super credit to those who really help me! Thanks for all the help! ♥

- mчstíc_вєαutч
asked Apr 28, 2014 in Health & Fitness by mystic_beauty (17,180 points)


8 Answers

+1 vote
Do some leg workouts, including things like squats! I know how you feel but with summer coming up make that "fat" persay muscle and show it off!
answered Apr 28, 2014 by Cupcake549 (31,080 points)
+4 votes

Hi Mystic Beauty (love the name),

Unless you are a midget, 18 inch thighs are not even close to fat and probably normal for you. I did a search for normal thighs and found http://www.myfitnesspal.com/topics/show/643554-women-s-average-thigh-and-calf-size-what-s-yours?page=2  

I'm all for staying healthy and working out, but do it for the right reasons. You don't have to wear "skinny jeans." It is all just marketing brainwashing to get us to buy products we don't need so companies can figure out a way to make even more money from us.

In my class we learned that you can't spot reduce fat. If that were true, you would see tennis players with super skinny arms on one side where they hold the racket, which is not the case.  Just eat a healthy diet, but you can indulge from time to time in moderation, keep a reasonable weight, and exercise regularly in moderation. Being model thin is actually very unhealthy and people who are overweight live the longest according to recent studies: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/01/02/extra-weight-longevity-_n_2396933.html

 

answered Apr 28, 2014 by zippy (21,210 points)
edited Apr 28, 2014 by zippy
+1 vote
i think it is normal.
answered Aug 31, 2014 by arkzo (362,500 points)
+1 vote
go running,and do exercises like jumping jacks,push ups,cherry pickers.
answered Sep 29, 2014 by Friends come and go (2,850 points)
+1 vote
It's not fat. It's muscle. Trust me
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,470 points)
+1 vote
I used to think I had fat thighs too, but I realized they were muscles.
answered Mar 27, 2015 by ☺ hsgirl10 ❤ (6,920 points)
+2 votes

Mystic Beauty, it does not matter how you THINK you look. It is not important what is on the outside, but what is on the inside. But, if you want to stay healthy, you should listen to what the people on Kidzsearch.com have to say. Thanks for reading, Bye.

Mystics Beauty, lo no se importa como tu PENSAR tu ver. No lo se importante que se en la fuera, pero que se en el dentro. Pero, si quieres a todavia salud, tu deberia escuchar a que las personas en Kidsearch.com ha decir. Gracias para leer, Ciao.

answered Mar 31, 2015 by Reagan
+2 votes
Don't focus on what's on the outside. It's what's on the inside that counts.
answered Apr 10, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (111,430 points)