KidzTalk

Why do we see rainbows?

+9 votes
147 views
asked May 7, 2014 in Science by zippy (22,370 points)
Have a science test to study for and need to know why we see rainbows.


3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 7, 2014 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
selected May 8, 2014 by zippy
 
Best answer
We happen to see rainbows because the sun is behind us and the rain is in front of us do the glare off the sun interacts with the rain and makes a rainbow by glare and light!

For more info go to http://ffden-2.phys.uaf.edu/211.web.stuff/croy_filla/Page_2.html

Most people just think of them as "Beautiful rainbows" and associate them with ponies and unicorns, but they are really a scientific creation!

Hope I could help!
commented May 8, 2014 by zippy (22,370 points)
Your explanation and the link you sent was the best I have seen and helped a lot.

Thanks!
commented May 9, 2014 by whizkid (65,700 points)
Good answer. No two people see the exact same rainbow, since drops reflect light differently based on where your eyes are looking and the exact position of your body.

The drops refract light, which means it bends when going into water or leaving water. The amount of bending depends on the frequency, or color. Since white light has all the colors, different colors bend at different angles which make a rainbow effect.
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Good answer.
commented Jul 30, 2014 by arkzothe4th (8,640 points)
Good answer. Link was great too
0 votes
answered Apr 4 by kitten (639,240 points)
Because of God
+2 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by sunbuns (1,770 points)
Because we have eyes