What do you want to be when you grow up?

+23 votes
6,692 views
asked May 10, 2014 in Other by Cupcake549 (31,710 points)
When I grow up I want to be a Marine Biologist in California!


64 Answers

+9 votes
answered May 15, 2014 by anonymous
edited Apr 2, 2017

I want to be an archeologist.cheeky

commented May 15, 2014 by Cupcake549 (31,710 points)
Oh that is so cool! Why do you want to be an archeologist?
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (390,070 points)
reshown Jul 22, 2014 by arkzo
wow thats so cool.... just do what you do..
commented Apr 22, 2016 by Nines
Triple WOW! It's so coooooooolll........!
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Wow!
+10 votes
answered May 18, 2014 by anonymous

I want to be maanny things, but I mainly want to be a TEACHER!

commented May 20, 2014 by Cupcake549 (31,710 points)
oh fun!
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (390,070 points)
edited Jul 28, 2014 by arkzo
oh.. have fun!
commented Jul 3, 2016 by girlwriter8 (1,330 points)

Cool!! But what grade would you want to teach?laugh

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I can see myself becoming a teacher as well.
+9 votes
answered May 21, 2014 by zippy (21,480 points)
I keep changing my mind. I could see myself becoming a teacher, doctor or scientist.
commented May 22, 2014 by Cupcake549 (31,710 points)
ya thats cool!
commented Apr 22, 2016 by Nines
Hahaha...... What if you do that all at the same time?
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
All of those positions require a lot of education- prepare to study
+10 votes
answered May 26, 2014 by AlterCinto (5,230 points)
Wow, we've got quite a diversity on this site. :)

I want to be a game designer or computer programmer.
commented May 27, 2014 by Cupcake549 (31,710 points)
That is so cool! If you end up designing any games congratulations!
commented Jul 21, 2014 by arkzo (390,070 points)
Hope you become a game designer...
commented Apr 22, 2016 by Nines
What is the game? I want to try it.
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
That's very cool
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
That's what I would want to be.
commented Jan 15, 2018 by 666

Same btw be both!boogie

+12 votes
answered Jun 15, 2014 by anonymous
I would like to be a landscape photographer like my papa because it sorta runs in the family and entertaining to see the world in so many different ways!!.
commented Sep 24, 2014 by peaceiscool (1,700 points)
Thats cool
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Interesting
+8 votes
answered Jun 20, 2014 by anonymous
reshown Aug 2, 2014 by kidzsearch
A Jewish Teacher
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Cool!
commented Nov 11, 2019 by Jabber (15,440 points)
wow cool
+10 votes
answered Jul 16, 2014 by anonymous
Well you never know what do you want to be when you grow up and be an adult but as a teenager or kid you always have the imagination to think of the future so far and try to do it or NOT but what i want to be when i grow is either a prime minister or president or a writer for Islam.But in the end you never know where's destiny!
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
That's awesome!
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
How cool!
commented Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
I think that to!;-)
+7 votes
answered Jul 20, 2014 by tdtl1802 (12,740 points)
I would love to be a vetenarian or an archietect! Two very different careers but i love taking care of animals and i love to design houses.
commented Apr 27, 2016 by Moonlight
Cool, I want to be a Vet no matter what.
commented Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
Same! I REALLY WANNA BE A VET! (my mom wanted to he a marine biologist when she was little)
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
My dad is an architect!
commented Dec 22, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (20,480 points)
since I was 5 or 4 years old I wanted to be a vet now I am 11 so its been 7 or 6 years
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
That sounds so awesome. Now I want to be that hmm decisions.
+8 votes
answered Jul 29, 2014 by anonymous
Peter Pan
commented Aug 28, 2014 by anonymous
what do you mean by peter pan
commented Mar 19, 2016 by anonymous
lol
commented Sep 16, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (263,260 points)
Peter Pan never grew up so I suppose you want to stay a kid XD
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
XD
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I kinda want to stay a kid too
commented Sep 19, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)

Super LOL giggle

+9 votes
answered Sep 24, 2014 by anonymous
I want to be a wildlife photographer, because I'm really good with a camera and I love nature. I also want to have a family and take care of them.
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
That's a good goal
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
That sounds great!
+7 votes
answered Sep 24, 2014 by peaceiscool (1,700 points)
I want to be a first or second grade teacher.
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Why those grades? (I'm just curious)
+8 votes
answered Sep 25, 2014 by tdtl1802 (12,740 points)
a vetenarian or an author
commented Jul 24, 2016 by FancyRatLover/ChristianGirl
! My backup job is author!
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Like GemHeart!
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
Wow!
commented Jul 28, 2017 by anonymous

Just like me!!! (They are good jobs.)

teeth_smile

+6 votes
answered Feb 20, 2015 by #Anime Lover! (7,640 points)
An app creator/ Anime creator
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Awesome!
+6 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Keyal
A dentist!
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Watch out for biting children!
+10 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Nines
I want to be a singer, a doctor, a chef, and a PASTOR
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
You could do all of them!
commented May 15, 2019 by Aj (2,690 points)

That’s  awesome. I bet you’ll be great at those!wink_smile

+7 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I want to be a lawyer, then become a governor, then run and become the president! I hope everyone is successful in their dream jobs.
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
As you may already know, I'm to be Vice Prez of the GAC right now!
commented Nov 2, 2016 by ilovedogs#Cindyisstrongagain!
What's a PASTOR?!?!?!?!?!?!
commented Sep 19, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
The pastor is a Christian worship leader
+8 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by A Kingdom Keepers fan
Either an astrobiologist or an author. I don't know which. By the way, and astrobiologist is someone who studies extraterrestrial life.
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
That's so cool!
+8 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by code red
i want to be a marine in the army
commented Sep 30, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)
ME TOO! Either a MARINE, or the NAVY
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Wow!
commented Oct 1, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)
What do you mean by "WOW''?
+7 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by FuzzyFuzz
An author or teacher
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
What grade would you teach?
+8 votes
answered Apr 27, 2016 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (155,210 points)

An author and an illustrator!

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Would you illustrate your own books?
commented Oct 26, 2019 by Awesome Space Kitten

Me too!!!!

commented Oct 26, 2019 by Kitten (337,070 points)
hi, awesome space kitten!

I'm kitten (minus awesome and space)
+7 votes
answered Apr 27, 2016 by The_Football_Fan33 (490 points)
I WANT TO BE A METEOROLOGIST AND OR A NFL PLAYER I CAN NOT MAKE UP MY MIND!! UGH!!
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Maybe you could do both! lol
+7 votes
answered Apr 27, 2016 by Moonlight

I want to be a Vet I know that because I love animals and I love taking care of them.smiley

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Would you be an all purpose vet or focus on a specific animal?
commented Dec 22, 2016 by (Taurus) SweetieGem (20,480 points)
all purpose
+7 votes
answered Jul 2, 2016 by Science
edited Jul 2, 2016

A company owner with hover cars toys and real ones too. I'll have no scientists because I'll be the only one! Science is awesome!( and other hover vehicles and toys because I know how to )

commented Jul 2, 2016 by Science
Maybe I'll have around 5
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I love science too!
+8 votes
answered Jul 3, 2016 by girlwriter8 (1,330 points)

I want to be a writer and I've already written some novels! If that doesn't work out, then I'll settle for a kindergarten teacher. cool

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I imagine that's why your name is "girlwriter8" ;)
+5 votes
answered Jul 3, 2016 by Cindy7872 AJ (26,430 points)

I would like to be an interior designer! I don't know why, but on all the games I play on a computer, my job is an interior designer and I really like it! angel

commented Jul 3, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
What games?
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I imagine interior design would require a very creative person- a perfect job for you Cindy!
commented Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)
Would you ever consider games on CONSOLES?
+6 votes
answered Jul 4, 2016 by Daniyal (550 points)
I want to do import and export business☺
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
That's interesting! Why?
+6 votes
answered Jul 6, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (70,870 points)

I want to be a drummer and a pilot!

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
That's cool! What type of plane would you like to fly?
commented Oct 1, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (70,870 points)
An Airbus 747.....the reason I know this kind of plane is because my Dad is a pilot, but he only fly's those little planes but it's still cool because I can actually hear the aircraft controlers!
+7 votes
answered Sep 16, 2016 by -GEMHeart- (263,260 points)

I want to be a veterinarian or a author!

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
You'll make a great author, Gem.
commented May 24, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (263,260 points)
Thanks, Owl/GG. :)
+6 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by anonymous

A scientist studying coral!!! 

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Cool!
+5 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by #Cindystrong-Sky (13,570 points)

I want to start a horse camp! I'd be a veterinarian during the months i wouldn't have camp, and I'd be an author in my free time! laugh

commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
Ambitious! I like it :)
commented Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)
After I retire, I would start a ranch, and do something like that.
+6 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by DPlayz
I wanna be a youtuber
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
What type of videos would you make?
commented Sep 30, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (70,870 points)
Is being a youtuber even a job?
commented Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)
You can make a ton of money doing that. There is a video of the top five richest you-tubers. They get all their money off of the videos they make.

 

You should check out STAMPY LONG-NOSE
commented Nov 3, 2016 by TylerTheDrummer (70,870 points)
I already know about him.
commented Oct 25, 2019 by Kitten (337,070 points)
yeah, about one person out of a million makes a living off youtube.
+5 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)
MILITARY career. After that i wanna be a GAME WARDEN, or POLICE OFFICER.
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
You must really care about your community to want to be in the military and then serve in the police force!
commented Oct 3, 2016 by Cow Boy (31,000 points)

Yes. Some might consider me ''EXTREMELY PATRIOTIC''

commented Nov 11, 2019 by NATHAN (62,080 points)
Agreed
+5 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by -Moonlight- (55,060 points)
I wanna be a docter to help the world
commented Sep 30, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
I think that's a beautiful goal
+6 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by Dancer727 (22,330 points)
Allergist, real estate lawyer or a doctor... I haven't decided yet. :)
commented Oct 1, 2016 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (112,670 points)
An allergist sounds like an interesting job!
commented Oct 3, 2016 by Dancer727 (22,330 points)
From what I've heard, being an allergist is a very interesting career. I also have tons of allergies (I'm allergic to a lot of stuff) since I was little and I'm interested in that career. I'd love to make a difference in the world! Not only that, but the job makes good money, so I'm covered in all areas!
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
That is good!
+7 votes
answered Oct 1, 2016 by 1nat112
i would like to be a pro swimmer because  i love swimming now i would also like to swim in the Olimpics.
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
That is great swimming is awesome!
+6 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by I'm back baby
All of the above
commented Jun 14, 2017 by Friendsrule (50,800 points)
That sounds hard.
+6 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by Dolphinsaresocute
I want to be a lawyer because i want to argue a lot
commented Sep 9, 2018 by Awesome
My dad is a lawyer
+15 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
A YouTuber and a movie actor

Because I love entertainment
+4 votes
answered Oct 22, 2017 by anonymous
I want to be a physiotherapist in a Hospital ( like helping people walk and stuff)
+4 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by Clark57 (480 points)
President of rowanda
+4 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by gengenlonelysurface34
i want to be a singer but my grandma wants me to own her shop
+4 votes
answered Oct 24, 2017 by LittleSushiRoll
A manga artist or a youtuber.
commented Oct 26, 2019 by Coffee Cake (37,820 points)
omg LittleSushiRoll, I love your name!!! Also yes on the manga artist thing!
+4 votes
answered Jun 30, 2018 by ahmad
I want to be an army officer
+4 votes
answered Jul 2, 2018 by 4u
I want to be a business person and  own my own business, i also want to be a realtor, orthodontist, or a teacher!!!!!!! It really depends on where life leads me.
+3 votes
answered Jul 3, 2018 by TwilightStarDust
I want to be an artist, writer and a jocky.
commented Jul 14, 2018 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (23,750 points)
And a photographer!
+4 votes
answered Jul 12, 2018 by unicorn123
I want to be a tattoo artist
+4 votes
answered Jul 17, 2018 by Snickerdoodles
I want to be an author of Kirby comics and author and illustrator of a super hero I made up called E⚡ectro Man!!!:-):-D
+4 votes
answered Jul 18, 2018 by amna

I WANT TO BE GOOD GIRL THAT HELPS PEOPLE Umm-e-Amna

Pakistan

regular_smile
   
   
   
amna  
   
   

 

+4 votes
answered Sep 9, 2018 by Awesome

I want to be an Artist!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have al ready illustrated a book!! So one step closer to my dream!!
+5 votes
answered Sep 11, 2018 by Anon
I sooo want to be a Pilot or Basketball Player!
+4 votes
answered Apr 30, 2019 by anonymous
I want to be an architectural engineer and designer, and sing as a part time occupation.
+4 votes
answered Apr 30, 2019 by Ammy-K (18,390 points)
I guess an author or maybe a computer programmer.
+4 votes
answered May 1, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (263,260 points)
I changed from my last thing. I wanna be a manga-ka (anime artist) and/or an animator.
+4 votes
answered May 15, 2019 by Aj (2,690 points)
I want to work at a marine life sanctuary.Also dogs or cats? I love animals!!!!!!!
+4 votes
answered Jun 7, 2019 by SZ07 (2,440 points)
Writer, singer (probably), musician, photographer and i wish to work in the UN or something to help the people who were stripped off of their rights. Women, especially. I’m quite inspired by Malala Yousafzai and how she changed the world and if possible I’d love to help.
+5 votes
answered Oct 25, 2019 by Autumn (56,110 points)

I want to be a writer.embarrassed_smile

+3 votes
answered Oct 25, 2019 by Kitten (337,070 points)
If I can't be a writer, I would want to be a web developer and possibly work at kidzsearch!

(It's unrealistic but I dream anyway.)
+3 votes
answered Oct 26, 2019 by -Moonlight- (55,060 points)
Hmmmm, alive??
+3 votes
answered Oct 26, 2019 by jellyfishlover (17,310 points)

I can't decide wether to be an author, a chef, an animator, study jellyfish, mycologist(person who studies mushrooms), help deliver babies(I know, weird huh?) or an artist.omgomg

+3 votes
answered Oct 26, 2019 by Coffee Cake (37,820 points)
I want to work at an animal shelter!!! i love cats and dogs and ALL THE ANIMALSSS!
commented Oct 26, 2019 by Kitten (337,070 points)
me too!
commented Oct 26, 2019 by Coffee Cake (37,820 points)
lolz i just remembered one time in advisory my teacher asked that same question and I said “a cucumber” XD
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by lunalovegoodmolly (162,520 points)
An author or artist. I would like to make a stand for women, animal rights, etc. *blabs for 24 hours straight*
+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2019 by Jabber (15,440 points)
Marine Biologist in malta or I will study the golden ratio
0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2019 by NATHAN (62,080 points)

I want to be a game designer or computer programmer.

If that doesn’t work then I’ll be in the military or navy or a policeman.

+1 vote
answered 2 days ago by Autumn (56,110 points)
When I grow up I want to teach people the Quran. I also want to write books about Islam.