First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

Who wants to join?

+5 votes
97 views
asked Apr 16, 2017 in Newspaper Club by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
Who would like to join the newspaper?

Here is the job list, in the answer area, write what job you want and the reason. At least 1 paragraph is necessary.

Jobs:

1) Reporter (Need 4)

2) Photo-Finder (Need 1-2)

3) Assistant (Need 1)

4) Co-editor

 

You will need an email, (preferably gmail), for this job!
commented Apr 20, 2017 by Dumpling
Meeee but if its a girls gang I'm not in because I heard that girly gangs we'll... Tho there pretty and they think cute talk have phones and all those girly stuff
The problem is that aggguments always happen.
commented Aug 8, 2019 by Kitten (539,560 points)

The Kidzsearch Magazine is more current and far more sucesful. It even has it's own website. 

https://kidzsearchmagazine.blogspot.com/

If you want to write, go here:

https://www.kidzsearch.com/questions/kidzsearch-magazine

Or if you just want to stay in the kidzsearch newspaper, that is fine!

 



7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 16, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)
I'd love to be a reporter or coeditor but I don't have an email. Perhaps we could find another means of communication? Please tell me if an exception can be arranged and if so I will post my reasoning.
commented Apr 17, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
We could try to post something on the Newspaper club where you would post it, and then I'd just put it in!
commented Apr 17, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)
That'll work!
commented Apr 17, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
Or you can use your parent's email!
+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2017 by L (75,500 points)
I would like to be a reporter. I use this site called Dogo News that teaches about current news topics. I will not copy and paste their links, but instead make the story available to the average Kidzsearcher by paraphrasing the information.

Also, I will make seemingly inappropriate news topics much more kid-friendly (Example: A recent shooting)
commented Apr 17, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
Thank you. We will discuss later!
+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute
I would love to be a reporter. I love watching the news and writing down the facts. I also would want to know how the news paper works. In all i love the news and will make sure to do my personal best. Thank you for this apportunity.
commented Apr 17, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
We will discuss later.
commented Apr 17, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
The newspaper would be you would write and article and send it to me whether with your email or your parents!
commented Apr 19, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute

I dont have an email amd  y parents wont let me use theres. speechless Could you tell us whos in or not.

0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by ❤️GryffindorGal❤️ (115,780 points)

A reporter is one who finds the truth and knows the importance of their work. I live by the code, "The pen is stronger than the sword" so I work to make sure I am an auditor, speaking in a way that encourages people and improves their lives, which I believe is important to a reporter. I have experience writing journalism and consider myself a very social person, so I find it easy to tell what will interest my (potential) readers. This also helps me know how to deal with people who dislike my work and helps me grow from my mistakes. I absolutely love the idea that there are 7 billion people in the world, and all of them experience their days differently. I want to be able to spread knowledge about the beautiful world around us, which I believe will promote understanding and eventually peace. I am a hard worker and i put love into every piece of work I do and my passion typically shines through, helping my writing feel more personable and understandable. Lastly, I always do my best to see the good in people and this makes me feel more happy about working as a team, which makes me a better team player, helping everyone grow to be better people (including myself!). Thank you very much for your consideration! I'm sure the newspaper will be fantastic!

commented Apr 18, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
Great, you are defintely in my consideration!
0 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (277,280 points)
Hi! I have a gmail. How can I tell it to you, tho?

I would like to be a pic finder or co-editor.

I do a great job with finding pictures, and I believe a picture is worth a thousand words! If you can't explain something, then a picture can sum it up entirely.

I really want to be a writer, so a co-editor position would help me greatly on my path.

Thank you for consideration.
commented Apr 20, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
Thank you.
0 votes
answered Apr 19, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute
Please tell us who gets in or not
0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2019 by Jabber (21,570 points)
can I be a photo finder?