KidzTalk

How do you multiply two digit numbers by two digit numbers?!?!

+6 votes
129 views
asked Apr 17, 2017 in Math by teamkatniss (2,590 points)
I really need help!!!!!!!!!!!! If you read my "I need help" about science, you know that I have a test this Thursday that determines if I go to the fifth grade. Now that I know about cells I need help with math. How do I multiply a two digit number by a two digit number?!?! Help me please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 17, 2017 by whizkid (65,660 points)
selected Apr 18, 2017 by teamkatniss
 
Best answer
Try watching Khan Academy Videos

https://www.khanacademy.org/math/arithmetic/arith-review-multiply-divide/arith-review-multi-digit-mult/v/multiplying-2-digit-numbers

Here is a list of all the videos related to arithmetic. Just review what you need help on and do the practice problems. https://www.khanacademy.org/math/arithmetic

I think they will help you out if you keep watching them until you understand it all.
+1 vote
answered Jan 24, 2019 by lypi123 (9,010 points)
Your teacher should have told you how to  2 digit multiply because she could not test you on some thing you do not know.
+2 votes
answered Apr 17, 2017 by anonymous
to multiply two digit and two digit is easy. first, do regular stacked multiplication. afther getting the answer mark out the number (on the bottom) that you multiplied by. then do the next digit. do the exact same thing as one digit times two.  then addd the two answers together to get the answer. Hope this helped!