KidzTalk

if you had 3/13 of cake and 5/6 ofcookes how much would you have

+12 votes
2,707 views
asked Mar 18, 2013 in Math by 8014303 (980 points)


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 25, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,940 points)
Um wouldn't you have the same amounts. If you're wondering about how much it equals all added, then that's different.

Anyways, to add the fractions, find a least common denominator and add like fractions with like denominators, because they should, after finding least common denominator.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
commented Jun 21, 2019 by unicorn girl
I have no clue
+2 votes
answered Mar 18, 2013 by whizkid (66,140 points)
You would still have 3/13th of the cake and 5/6th of the cookies. Maybe you mean how many servings? If that was the question you would need to know the number of cookies and how many slices of cake are in a single serving.
commented Mar 21, 2013 by tiara123456789 (550 points)
ummmm lets see maybe 1 slice of cake probaly im wrong so tex me when you get this plz thx!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!