The Choice of Hope (Chap. 2) (Lou & Gem's Story)

+5 votes
688 views

The Choice of Hope 
Chapter 2

By Lou and Gem 
 


The freezing wind bit at her as she struggled to keep the tiny, red bag in her pale hands. Her tears were coming in full-blown bouts, the liquid stinging on her face as the warm morsels turned to ice at the wind's touch. Her head was spinning with the questions she had asked herself so many times.

What would it be like to have a family?

Will I ever have one?

More importantly, will I find my family?

She could've had brothers, sisters, pets, even. But the moment she was abandoned in that dark alley, Hope knew she had no chance. It was all whisked away in one dreadful moment. And that was when Sister Ann walked down the alley, her icy eyes scanning for her prey.

And there Hope was. Wrapped in a thin blanket and the note she had read before leaving the Orphanage just those minutes ago. Then Sister Ann swooped her up and had carried her to her miserable life. The endless bowls of oatmeal and the endless torture. If Hope had known what child abuse was, that's what she would've called it.

The snow suddenly gave way to a steep hill. Hope fell and landed with a crash on a sharp stone. She let out a howl as she cradled her arm, which was stripped of its skin near the elbow.

"Whose there?" snapped a voice behind her viciously.

"Er... Hope." Hope muttered, pleading inwardly that the voice would ignore her and go, if it had a body.

"Hope who?"

"Hope Lisa..." Hope squeaked in fear and panic.

"You said Lisa? The millionaires?"

"Yes... do you know them?" 

"Oh, no. I heard they moved, and far away. If this is Europe, they moved to the Americas. Yeah, that's what they did." the voice answered as Hope staggered up, plucked up her wet bag, and walked towards the voice.

She reached out her hand... and it fell on nothing. She continued to do so, thinking the voice had gone, but then it chuckled.

"You're fighting a losing battle, Hope."

Hope growled and stalked off. She wanted real answers... not a helpless thing that couldn't give it to her. Then her mind allowed a spark. 

"The library has records of this town... "

"Caught on, haven't you? That didn't take long. Look me up while you're in there."

"Who are you?"

"Mike Ravens. You'll find me there during school hours."

Hope noticed the sun rising as she set off again...

 

asked Apr 30, 2017 in Fiction by -GEMHeart- (175,180 points)
edited Apr 30, 2017 by -GEMHeart-


3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
This is so much more better than mine!! It's great! I'll do the next chapter tomorrow if I can and if I can't, I'll do it on Tuesday.
answered Apr 30, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,840 points)
selected May 3, 2017 by -GEMHeart-
Nah, yours is better. And those days sound good! If I can't post this week, I'll work extra on weekends...
0 votes
Wow! This is amazing! I like how to somehow blend the story together
answered Apr 30, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (76,650 points)
Thanks so much, Vanilla Bean.
0 votes

This is really! Cant wait for the next chapter.dolphin-swim

answered May 1, 2017 by Dolphins are so cute