Looking for Wiki Writers

+6 votes
398 views

KidzSearch is looking for Wiki writers. Be part of history and make a significant contribution by having your writing read by millions of kids who use us for their school studies. You can view our current Wiki Here

Articles need to be original content with references. You can either expand on an article we already have by giving us more unique content, or create a brand new topic and be the original author.

Just submit your content as a reply to this post. We will do the formatting for you. For privacy, we will not publish your name in the wiki.

Thanks,

KidzSearch.com

 

asked May 5, 2017 in Non-Fiction by kidzsearch (97,150 points)


3 Answers

+2 votes

Lunar Eclipse

It is an eclipse during which the moon becomes darker. 

How It Works

First, the moon enters the Earth's umbra, which is the dark shadow behind Earth. 

Second, the moon enters the Earth's penumbra, which is above the umbra and is slightly lighter than it. 

Types of Lunar Eclipse

When the moon is completely dark, it is called a full lunar eclipse. 
 
When the moon is partially dark, it is called a partial lunar eclipse. 
answered May 6, 2017 by L (69,510 points)
Thanks for the contribution. We will be integrating it with our current lunar eclipse article on http://wiki.kidzsearch.com/wiki/Lunar_eclipse
+2 votes

Tsum Tsum 

They are pill-shaped plush Disney characters who stack on top of each other. They were invented in Japan. 
 

Entomology

The word Tsum Tsum comes from the Japanese word tsumu, which means "to stack". 
 
answered May 7, 2017 by L (69,510 points)
Great. We also like the fact that you added a subject we don't currently have in our wiki. It will be added in our next update.
0 votes
sure I would love to help. I already made a few WIKIPEDIA articles, so I have experience
answered Nov 10 by Kitten (284,090 points)