KidzTalk

Fashion Fail :(

+7 votes
94 views
asked May 13, 2017 in All Advisors by Kitty

Dear Kidzsearch,

              My mom dresses me as if I lived on a farm in the 1900s. The only problem is I like to wear the latest fashion trends. Problem two my mom does not like tight things so I end up always getting into fights with her. What do I do?

               P.S. I look like a dork worried)

Love,

        Kitty



3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 9, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (34,950 points)
My mom does the same thing and if your mom says its to tight then she right a lot of this fashion for girls get the wrong attention but my style is just boots, jeans, and some shirt I look fine. But the next time you go shopping with her try to show her that its not all tight stuff and kinda show her what you're interested in. And if that doesn't work then just wear what she gives you, cause your mother always loves you and she does everything for a reason. :) hope this helps
+1 vote
answered May 13, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,920 points)
Hey Kitty,

It's your fashion. But if your mother feels like there's something wrong with it, it's for a good reason. Miniskirts and such pose a threat for you because, well, in today's world, there are lots of guys around and, you know. Just ask your mother about her views and decide to compromise. One tight thing here, baggy blouse here, etc.

Peer pressure is affecting you, so don't let it do so!

-GemHeart
commented May 16, 2017 by Kitty
Thanks :) ps do u use scratch or minecraft?
commented May 27, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,920 points)
Nope...
0 votes
answered May 13, 2017 by L (77,000 points)
Tell her how you feel.