Welcome to KidzTalk! Please see our KidzTalk FAQ for answers to common questions. We hope you enjoy it.
KidzTalk

Hijab problems!

+9 votes
126 views
asked May 13, 2017 in Other by anonymous

Guys my mom is making me wear a hijab.My friends won't look at me the same way anymore disappointed



7 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 13, 2017 by L (75,480 points)
Tell your friends not to judge you by your hijab, but by who you are.
+2 votes
answered May 13, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,500 points)
Your friends know you. Think of the hijab as another great thing that is added to yourself. You could wear different ones of your choice everyday, decorate them with sewing needles and equipment, and wear them that expresses you from the inside. What's in the inside counts, and if your friends cannot except you because of something that is mandatory of religion, and judges you by the way you look, find someone or a group that is better, that doesn't care about how you look, but how you feel.
commented May 14, 2017 by anonymous
+1 vote
answered Sep 25, 2019 by Muslimfriend
I didn’t like wearing a hijab out in public at first cause no one wears it but I don’t care any more you should not worry about this it’s normal you will soon get used to it and God will be pleased with you feel confident 
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2019 by Kitten (518,650 points)
Whats that
commented Sep 27, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (276,310 points)
A hijab is a head scarf Muslim women wear.
commented Sep 27, 2019 by Kitten (518,650 points)
ok
+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2019 by C.Clay
Real friends won't judge you by that
+2 votes
answered 2 days ago by Tasneem (1,610 points)
Your mom is making you wear a hijab? That's awesome! Don't care about what other people says! Feel proud that you're a Muslim. Did you know Allah will be happy if you wear it?
+1 vote
answered 2 days ago by toad aka star (319,350 points)
If you don't want to wear it, then don't, because you don't want to. Don't be forced to do something, and your friends wouldn't care anyways unless they were against the culture or any belief in general. even if this is old, thats what  have to say lol