In computer class, I need to explain touch screens

+5 votes
155 views
asked May 14, 2017 in Technology by Vanilla Bean (84,320 points)
Can someone please explain how they work? It seems really complicated to me

 

Thanks


3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 16, 2017 by whizkid (63,480 points)
selected Jul 4, 2017 by Vanilla Bean
 
Best answer

There are two kinds, Pressure Sensitive and Capacitance ones. Pressure Sensitive is less sensitive, but simpler to make and understand. It has a bunch of wires that have current going through them sandwiched between 2 plastic sheets. The wires form a grid with some current wires going up/down and others left/right, like on a chess board. When you press at a point, such as using a stylus pen, it breaks the current of one of the wires and a sensor can tell where it happened by looking at the X and Y coordinates.

image

The next kinds is more complicated and is what most modern touch screens use, but the concept is similar. They use capacitance and not pressure. It too has a grid of wires, but instead of sensing breaks in current when pressed at a point, it measures voltage changes. Your fingers can conduct charge and is the reason you sometimes get a shock when you drag your feet on the floor and touch something. The voltage changes when your finger is near the electric wires since your finger starts to conduct some of the charge. It is a very tiny charge, so you don't feel it. Sensors at each of the four corners of the touch screen are used to determine the location and even what type of touch it was, like a swipe, or hard press.

image

 

commented May 16, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (84,320 points)
wow! thanks!
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2017 by L (71,230 points)
When you touch a touch screen, the computer performs a command based on how and where you touched the screen.
+2 votes
answered May 16, 2017 by arkzo (391,080 points)
Touch screens work by using anything with a electric charge to create the touch screen experience or they use the pressure of your finger to make the touchscreen experience better.