KidzTalk

Chapter 1 of Moonlight

+6 votes
130 views
asked May 17, 2017 in Fiction by Vanilla Bean (85,490 points)

Prologue

My name is Jay Twilight Briskhimer.I am 12.I attend Rocky Hill Academy. My mother passed away when i was 2 .i just live with my dad now.

Chapter 1;

 

All I know about my mom is that her name was Moon and she loved astrology.She has a telescope from her childhood which we store in the attic.My mom was so nice, she would never yell,no matter how mad she was.And she was almost never mad.

Mom died from an unknown disease.I have a photo of her,with her long auburn hair,her green crystal-like eyes,her sweet smile,she was so beautiful.Almost everyone misses her.Dad misses her.I miss her.

 

I bet the moon misses her,too.

 



2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
selected May 18, 2017 by Vanilla Bean
 
Best answer
I love it! I really like how you ended it, playing with the reader's emotions. Great job!
+1 vote
answered May 18, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,480 points)
Luv the personification!