Strange, Strange Dream

+8 votes
118 views
asked May 23, 2017 in Other by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
When I was younger (around 8 or 9, about 3-4 years ago), I had dreams in which a hand who touches my shoulder. Every night for a long time, maybe a year, I had this dream. It freaked me out.

And a year before that, I had dreams in which I rode a unicorn down the stairs in my house. I always jumped off before the flying thing hit the bottom, but, one night, I stayed on. The unicorn took me from the stairs into darkness. It was scary! Had it for a few months.

Then, maybe 2 years before that one, I had one about a woman who would rise behind my bed. It reoccurred several times over the year, until I had one quite recently in which she escaped my room and killed my parents.

Another dream I had not too long ago involved me and my mum. It was funny and scary, and all these dreams were before I learned about lucid dreaming (after that, I had a dream I could control things with my mind! Coolest dream ever!!). In the dream, my mum and I got out of our Suburban,and went into our house. We appeared on the bottom of the stairs (where the unicorn took me in a dream years before) and I saw a man. I told my mum to "Punch his nose!' Because I thought he had a long nose.

He didn't. It was a tomato-sized nose. Tiny!

OMG! Story idea! Sorry, that's me.

Can you interpret these? Share your dreams below!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (70,700 points)
Man! That is some really FREAKY dreams!
commented May 23, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
I know, right.
+1 vote
answered May 23, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (154,340 points)

You're totally not the only one!
Last night, I had the weirdest dream ever, so this might sound a bit, um, strange. I found a box of Altoids, and for some reason, they were red. And I just started eating them until my mouth was burning. End of dream. 
I once had a nightmare, but I couldn't remember what was it about, though I do know included an antique doll I have, that I've never opened from the box. All I know, that that doll freaked me out so much, that I woke up, sweating so much, I had to change my clothes, (at 3:00 a.m!!) and I had a very difficult time falling back to sleep.
I also had this hilarious dream that for some reason, and ocean was in my house, and everything was floating. Then, somehow, a whale came, and I rode it, somehow breathing, and I was really enjoying it! Suddenly, I just moved from the scene to being shipped in a dump truck, filled with onions, to China. I mean, what the heck was my mind thinking?!?!?
So as you can see, you're not the only one who has , um, interesting dreams. smile-sunglasses

commented May 23, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (261,930 points)
LOL! I'm laughing at the last one!
0 votes
answered Jun 3, 2017 by anonymous

I had a VERY strange dream once. What must have happened before the dream was that I moved a certain way in my sleep and the pillow was holding on of my eyes open. So when i started dreaming, I could see my (Bunk) bed (I was sleeping on the bottom bunk), my wall, and my small tree lamp that has lights on the leaves, although it was all blurry. In my dream, The pixie dust tree from tinker-bell- on my bed! and there were fairies on it from tinker bell and some of them were on the bed playing a fairy rockies baseball game! then I woke up and when i did, since my eyes were already open, all that happened was that the stuff dissapeared!

0 votes
answered Jun 4, 2017 by Ellie

Have you ever had a dream and then later in real life something VERY similar happens?

I had a dream where I was walking up to the door of a certain building that had a little roof thing above the door (I hope you know what I mean by that.) and about a month later a new building was built for Colorado Cristian University that looked almost EXACTLY like the one from my dream! It was weird.