we all have those moments...

+3 votes
55 views
you're too short.
you're too lazy.
you're too bad at everything
your hair is too frizzy
your eyebrows are too bushy
your face is too splotchy
your mind makes no sense
you're too anxious
you're too traumatized
you're too hopeful
you're too pessimistic
you're too doubtful
you're too neglectful
you're too quiet
you're too afraid of rejection
you're too untrusting
you're too much of a dork
you're not cute
you're pathetic
you're surrendering to sexist conformity
you're not winning
you're delusional if you think he likes you
you think about him too much
you compare yourself to others too much
you're acting rude when you don't mean to be
you're making everything more difficult for everyone
you're always inspired but never act like it
you think you're special just because you're different
you think you're so modest because you're different
you think you're the bigger person when all you do is judge others
you claim you're not judgmental but what are you doing right now?
you think it's so original that you're doing this
you never stick up for yourself
you fake all your self-confidence
you don't love yourself
you deny yourself
you think it's okay because you're a Christian
but in reality
you're just tearing yourself apart.
you're bitter
you're lonely
you're ugly
you think you're fine
you think you're emo
you don't know what you are
you don't know what you've become
you know you're not good enough
you know you'll never have a hand to hold
you know you're jealous of everyone else
you think you've always got it way worse
you know everything you think is not true (wink)
you think you're hungry when you're really just trying to fill the empty hole inside
you think you're musically inclined
you think that you're always to blame
you think you're weird
and you're right
you're writing this about yourself
out of spite
is this a poem?
i thought i was just writing down every thought i have every single day....
oh well
hope you liked it.
bye
(i'm still alive)

WE ALL HAVE THESE INSECURITIES EVERY DAY, BUT IT IS OUR JOB TO TRY AND PUSH THEM AWAY. THINK OF THE POSITIVE AND NOT OF THE BAD. HELP OTHERS WHO MAY SEEM SAD. HELP THOSE WHO ARE BEING CONSUMED BY THEIR THOUGHTS. WE ALL HAVE THOSE MOMENTS...

we all have those moments when we feel lost.
asked May 24, 2017 in Personal by rae (70,950 points)


4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Hit me deep, thanks for posting!
answered May 24, 2017 by GemHeart (89,120 points)
selected May 24, 2017 by rae
+1 vote
This is totally me! Thanks for posting this!
answered May 24, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (124,260 points)
+1 vote
Thank you for posting this!
answered May 24, 2017 by EmeraldJazzi (26,670 points)
no problem guys... i thought KS could use a more serious topic.. hahah
0 votes
This really hit me deep thank u so much 4 posting this!!!!
answered Feb 13 by 4u