KidzTalk

Y'all, I Need Instant Help!!!

+11 votes
2,267 views
asked May 24, 2017 in Personal by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)

My father vapes. You should know what that is, you can google it, or check out this link for results of what vaping is: http://search.kidzsearch.com/mobile/kzsearch.php?q=Vaping&aff=&subid=&oq=Vaping&v=mobile&app=ios-search#gsc.tab=0&gsc.q=Vaping&gsc.page=1

__________

Anyway, my mother and my siblings and I hate it. Although he doesn't do it around us, we know it's damaging his health. He used to smoke, but quit for a while, then went to vaping e-cigarettes. I know it's as dangerous as smoking, and whenever me and my mum argue about it with my dad, he always says it's healthier when it's really destroying him inside!!!

Help me! What is some information about the subject? Please no links.

 

 

commented Nov 10, 2017 by KHALIFA

I DO NOT KNOW

 



8 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 9 by anonymous
take the stuff and throw it away or buy gum to help stop smoking and offer him piece  but say its regular gum
+1 vote
answered Feb 2 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
My brother vapes. I found one in the car and FREAKED OUT.
commented Feb 2 by PrincessKittens Left (203,110 points)
Oof lol
commented Feb 11 by im kanye (371,250 points)
My sister takes drugs. I know how it is, it be like that. If I caught my twin sister vaping (when i was older) I would indeed freak. but like i said, life be like that.
+4 votes
answered Oct 3, 2018 by luna midnight

actully e-cigarrets or even MORE unhealthy than normal ones and my gramp died from lung cancer from smoking normal. i never saw him in my whole life cause he died before i was born.T_T

commented Oct 4, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
This didn't really help... but sorry for your loss. (Please, the super big icons are a bit too big for me. You know that I was the one that found them and put them on the website?)
commented Sep 27, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
really?
commented Sep 27, 2019 by KITTEN (618,220 points)

btw it seems luna and you used to fight a lot. Not this, but you know the question

Why do like Empty so much?

Now you are (online) besties!

commented Sep 30, 2019 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
LOLZ KIt, yeah
commented Feb 2 by KITTEN (618,220 points)
lol
+4 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by Kitten5678
I'm not an expert, but you need to get stone cold facts and have a conversation with him. you know that it's damaging your family's health and his. I know someone who's grandfather smoked and their grandmother died first from inhaling 2nd hand smoke.
+4 votes
answered Nov 9, 2017 by FUTURE AGT CONTESTANT

I would try to find out where he keeps them and start trying to hide them.  Maybe tell him that you wanna see how long he can go without one, make it a sort of game.  I'm not sure what else to say, hope I helped... confused

commented Dec 7, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
I can't do that! I mean, I know where he puts them (it's not like he hides them). And I'm pretty shy and kinda the no trouble type.
+6 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by rae (87,390 points)
pray. my uncle does the same thing, but he is cutting it down slowly (the nicotine levels). i recommend to fully communicate how harmful the nicotine is to him and tell him that it could be useful to deduct it over a few weeks to heal correctly. also PRAY. there is no better healing than having somebody pray for you.
commented May 25, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Thx Rae, I will pray.
+6 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by Kit
He is still seriously hurting your mom and brothers/sisters too. e-cigarettes have been proven to be a major source of Thirdhand nicotine exposure, so even if your father does not do it around you, the vape residue gets on the floor, walls, car, and anywhere he has been, including his hair and skin. This can easily get into your body and has been detected up to 30 years later in a room after a person smoked.

Thirdhand smoke can be just as dangerous as secondhand smoke. Don't be fooled into thinking you can be safe by just not being around him when he smokes. Terrible diseases like asthma, emphysema, and lung cancer are much more common in people who have been around smokers. They are also among the leading killers in the world. Please tell you dad to stop!

I know you don't want links, but here are some for info on thirdhand smoke
http://search.kidzsearch.com/kzsearch.php?q=thirdhand%20smoke&aff=&subid=&oq=thirdhand%20smoke&v=#gsc.tab=0&gsc.q=thirdhand%20smoke&gsc.page=1

https://tobacco.ucsf.edu/electronic-cigarettes-are-source-thirdhand-exposure-nicotine
commented May 25, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Kit, thanks. I try to tell him to stop. And my mum and I say to stop, but guess what he does? He doesn't stop!
+7 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by Amber#CindyStrong! (830 points)
GemHeart,

I'm really sorry. I don't know what to say...you should help him. Step by step. He needs to know how bad it is for him, because it is really harmful! I know that there are associations and stuff that can help ease people off of things like smoking or vaping such as the american vaping association. Vaping is just as bad a cigarettes, though. My prayers and love are with you!
commented May 25, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,790 points)
Thanks Apple Breeze... arguing with my dad is like talking to a brick wall sometimes!