First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

How do we know this isn't all a dream?

+7 votes
124 views
asked May 25, 2017 in Shower Thoughts by Dreamer39


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by anonymous
Sometimes I wonder i it is, but inmagine something inpossable like the earth disappearing, that will not happen.
+2 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by Amber#CindyStrong! (830 points)

If you mean literally, then I guess that it's reality. In real life, we make our own concious decisions, control our own thoughts, experience things around us, and interact with...realistic things. No dream! wink_smile

+3 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by Amber#CindyStrong! (830 points)
What do you mean?
commented May 31, 2017 by L (75,500 points)
She means "is there evidence that life is not a dream?"
commented Jun 7, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (34,960 points)
When you wanna say yes you really mean no

what do you mean
+3 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by L (75,500 points)
We do not dream all night. We only dream in a phase of sleep called REM  sleep. REM is an acronym for Rapid Eye Movement. So when you are dreaming, your eyes are actually moving in their sockets.

Dreaming is very different from being awake. For example, you do not feel the same adrenaline rush you feel when you exercise than when you are asleep.
+3 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by arkzo (419,770 points)
It may be a possibility according to the 'Multiverse Theory'.
commented Dec 16, 2019 by Kitten (533,550 points)
interesting...
+2 votes
answered Jun 7, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (34,960 points)
We have to wake up not be blindly following people, and things.