First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

What if your friends at school are taking things that are considered drugs?

+11 votes
311 views
asked May 26, 2017 in Other by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
So today, a boy in my class bought this white powder that considered to be very, very, very sour. A bunch of people took a pinch. Some said, "Blech!" and others loved it. Some people also took a lot of it and soon, they felt hyper. Another boy in my class was so hyper, he had to go to the nurse, and she said that there's something wrong with his blood pressure. I think it's called malin acid or malin citric acid or something. Some people consider it's a drug and that's why the people are acting that way. I'm really worried about not only my friends, but the whole school. What if the powder is considered a drug? What will happen to my peers? I'm also worried about my BFF who tried it and said she loved it. I 'm worried she's going to eat more of the powder again, and I don't want her health in danger.
What do I do? Please help! (And no, I thankfully do not eat the powder)


5 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 26, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (277,280 points)
Tell your BFF to stop, and alert your principal, saying that you are worried about the school. Also, do research on the drug, and make an essay on it to read to your peers.
+3 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by anonymous
You need to tell someone or tell him or her to stop.

Does your bff know what drugs do him/hers body? If so it is very bad.

I had a friend that past away from drugs.  she bought  drugs from a boy at school and she took all of the drugs and she was very high and she went to her 7th period when she was supposed to go to her 5th and her 7th period knew that she was high or on something, but the teacher didn't do anything about it,then she went to her 7th period and fell asleep in class the teacher did nothing to wake her up then the bell rung and it was time to go to the next class so I nudged her to wake her up but she didn't wake up then I mugger a little harder and her arm fell over like she was dead then I pushed her on to the growned and she was blue because she didn't get the oxygen that she need and she dead that day, so please tell your friend to stop.
+2 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by jazzlinny (38,120 points)
"Citric acid and citrate salts (which contain potassium and sodium) belong to a class of drugs known as urinary alkalinizers" This is what I found on google. Hope this helps!
+2 votes
answered Jun 1, 2017 by Taboosinss (2,210 points)
Before you tell anyone its a drug look it up to make sure. Then if it is a drug tell your mom or dad or both. Then they can tell the school. The school will make sure the kids stop doing drug if it is a drug.
+2 votes
answered Jun 3, 2017 by DOG BOY
If they ask you to ask your parents for drugs it is OK to lie to the person who is asking you that you asked your parents and they said no so they stop bugging you