First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
KidzTalk

I need to be smart

+9 votes
158 views
asked May 29, 2017 in Math by Vanilla Bean (85,390 points)
I need to be smart.Anybody know how?


4 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 29, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (160,560 points)
selected May 30, 2017 by Vanilla Bean
 
Best answer
Girl, you're more smart than you realize. For one, you're freakin' smart in writing! I mean, your stories are awesome! I mean, if you ask me, I think everyone's smart in their own way. :o
Also, if you're looking to be math smart, just ask help like I did. If you're the quiet type, email or write to your teacher about it. But it's all right to just ask. And parents and siblings are always there for you. Go to school help sites such as Khan Academy and IXL which both helped me a lot. Make sure you're getting everything and nothing seems to be confused.
+3 votes
answered May 29, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (276,960 points)
Study, for one. Also, take an IQ test, and build on that. Take quizzes. Once you believe you are smart, take another IQ test to see how you've inproved.
+2 votes
answered Nov 25, 2017 by snick
you are already smart but in your own way everyone is smart at some things but not at others even megasuperstars
+2 votes
answered Dec 7, 2017 by BrainNerd
Hey, "smart" is a really vague category. Maybe instead of wanting to be "smart", which is kind of a weird goal, you can decided to bring up your math grade or something. And if you're down, focus and enjoy things that you're good at. Do what makes you happy, not what makes you unhappy!
commented Sep 27, 2019 by Kitten (538,190 points)
nerd is vague too, brain nerd