Speaking Of...#1: NAMES

+4 votes
115 views

so, my name is reagan. (ray•gin) which is easily (and always) mistaken for regan. (ree•gin). BUT HOW DO PEOPLE PRONOUNCE THE MOST STRANGEST,  MADE-UP NAMES BETTER THAN A NAME THAT ACTUALLY EXISTS?!?!!!!??!!!!?!! seriously though. you'd think that after i tell them the correct spelling and pronunciation they'd get the hang of it. WELL NOT TODAY because they STILL WITHOUT FAIL spell it (you can only pronounce it 2 ways) EVERY OTHER WAY IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE THAT IS HUMANLY POSSIBLE. so thanks, mom and dad. for giving me this curse because, "you liked it". I. HATE. IT. 

but at least i am better off than "Jah'Africah". that was legit a boy's name in my 5th grade class. one time a teacher said something about his grandmother coming to embarrass him about his bad behavior, and i'm like, "pretty sure she already did when letting her child name their kid that,". (i didn't say that out loud though...but you know good and well it's true!) 

this is my very first "Speaking Of..." rant and post, so hope you enjoyed it XD. if you have a weird *cough* BAD *cough* name or have heard of some, please feel free to leave them below. just please read this. i need somebody else to care. :D

asked Jun 2, 2017 in Debate by rae (70,950 points)
recategorized Jun 2, 2017 by rae
my name is Irish though, which means it's Gaelic. which may be hard for people to understand but once you know the rules of pronunciation, pronouncing Gaelic names are not that hard. especially since "Reagan" is traditional. sigh.
I had a friend named Reagan. Honestly, it's not that hard to say.


6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Lol, I can totally relate. I have this 'amazing' name that sounds sooo nice. But not so nice when you pronounce it a different way! So I'm not going to give my whole name away, but it starts with and Mae (ma-ee) . So that's where people go wrong. And when I mean wrong I mean wrrrroooonng! They pronounce it 'may', 'my', 'mee', and so much more. I especially don't get the 'mee' part. I mean, I would get it if my name was spelled 'Mea' but how in the world do people pronounce it Mee? The 'a' is in front of the 'e' not behind it. And besides, when they pronounce it that way, it's a totally different name, a BOY's name. Thank you, my first grade teacher, for giving another guy almost the same exact name as me. 'sigh'. What is wrong with some people? We may never know. shrug

answered Jun 2, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (124,260 points)
selected Jun 3, 2017 by rae

I love the name my parents gave me. Its 4 some reason hard 4 some people to pronounce and spell but my parents gave me what i think is a beautiful name. I LOVE IT. They named me after their best friend. Isnt that cool!!!! *I LOVE MY BEAUTIFUL NAME* and dont hate hate your parents 4 giving u a name. Reagan I love your name and u should too I hope that someday ull grow to love your name too!!!!in_love

+1 vote
Omg, I have it sooooo bad. My parents named me "Jaslyne". Like, what the heck is that? Apparently, it's a mashup of Jasmine and Madelyn. JUST MAKE UP YOUR MIND PEOPLE. Btw, it's pronounced, "Jaz-lin". Just call me Jazzi like usual btw. Also, people pronounce my name like, "Jassssslyne" or maybe "Jayceline" or worse, they can't read it so they think they can call me Jasmine!!!!!!!! UGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH that is not my name! Who would think it's like that? Once, in like 3rd grade we were introducing ourselves and the teacher asked me what my name was and I said, "Jaslyne". She said, "Jasmine?" and I was like no (I was used to this), "Jaslyne" and she was like, "Jayceline?" and it went on and on until she just call me Jazz.

 

Jazzi
answered Jun 2, 2017 by EmeraldJazzi (26,670 points)
oh, i thought it was pronounced as "jocelyn"
I love your name though, LOL
0 votes
Haha, I'm named after my great grandfather, Lindsey... except I've got a different spelling. People constantly misspell my spelling AND my last name. I mean, even on my coming-home certificate, my name was spelled wrong! People say it "Lin-say" when it's pronounced "Lin-see"... and well. You know...

Hey, on the plus side, it means, "Island/lake of lichen trees"

And not to give my name fully away, just call me Lila/Lyla.
answered Jun 3, 2017 by GemHeart (89,120 points)
reshown Jun 20, 2017 by GemHeart
0 votes
Hi
answered Jun 26, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (71,780 points)
reshown Sep 2, 2017 by Vanilla Bean
0 votes

My name's Sherazade and I CAN'T STAND ONE MORE SHEERA OR SHERAZADE (RHYMES WITH JADE) OR SHERAZAD!!!!!! I'm Sherazade! just plain e and a not the e in the alphabet but in elephant and a in apple!!!! I hate it that it's always different!threaten

answered Jul 7, 2017 by SNAP.#skaslam_2210 (1,230 points)
0 votes
Hey guys calm down....... im not going to say my name but its pronounced and spelled wrong aaaaaaaaaaaaallllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll the time. It used to make me mad but now i just take the advantage side. Most of the time its an adult who says or spells it wrong so like i was saying take the advantage which would be something like pointing them out on spelling or saying your name wrong or tell yourself that you know more than they do. (which is true!!!!!) ( LOL!!!!!)  Or u can be mature and play it cool!!!!!!!!!!!
answered Feb 13 by 4u