KidzTalk

Is it true that a turtle can age to 150 years old?

+8 votes
163 views
asked Jun 3, 2017 in Pets / Animals by Twilight stardust ⭐ (24,400 points)
My little sister asked me if turtles really age 150 years old well I think they do what do you guys think?


4 Answers

+11 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by Jenny (21,250 points)
Yes, and even more than that
+2 votes
answered Jun 10, 2017 by Taboosinss (2,210 points)
Yes that's ture
+4 votes
answered Jun 4, 2017 by arkzo (424,140 points)

Yes, the oldest sea turtle is said to be 400 years old. It is in captivity in the Guangzhou Aquarium in China. 

Source used: https://www.reference.com/pets-animals/old-oldest-sea-turtle-111ccf2e495421d3

 

commented Aug 23, 2019 by kitten (628,320 points)
Dang!
+3 votes
answered Jun 4, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Yes! They can even exceed that!

-AnimalAdviceColumn Owner (GemHeart, obvi)
commented Nov 1, 2018 by -GEMHeart- (282,940 points)
Heheh how come I was the first answerer with no votes and the others got votes when they answered after me?