Do you think that dinosaurs actually roared?

+5 votes
70 views

There is no proof in my books that say dinosaurs did roar.Maybe some did and some didn't. Tell me what you think by answering below.P.S What is your fav dinosaur? brontosaurust-rexsauropodstegosaurusvictory

              This has been brought to u by:

Vivi's Blog

Keeping things sweet and simple

asked Jun 8, 2017 in Dinosaur Club by Vanilla Bean (74,500 points)


7 Answers

+1 vote

Yes I think they'd roared for defense and sigh of othorty and leader ship!

my fav dinosaur is the T-REX! t-rex

answered Jun 8, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐ (19,970 points)
edited Jun 9, 2017 by Twilight stardust ⭐
+1 vote
I think t-Rex's may have roared.

RAPTOR!!!
answered Jun 8, 2017 by GemHeart (126,150 points)
+1 vote
They probably did not because they had other forms of defense. For example, the stegosaurus had plates on its back that protected it from predators such as the Tyrannosaurus rex.
answered Jun 8, 2017 by L (58,440 points)
+1 vote

A recent article in Nature suggests they did not roar. Their voice box is more like birds.They probably made some sound, but not like the ones we hear in movies such as Jurassic Park. Some dinosaurs have a head shape that was probably designed to project sounds a long distance, so there is good evidence they made sounds. We may never know which kind since those structures, like a voice box, are not preserved well in fossils. 

This is just a guess, but maybe the sounds produced could have been recorded in tree sap if the conditions were just right. If that happened and the tree sap became a fossil, we could play back the sounds today.

answered Jun 8, 2017 by whizkid (56,870 points)
edited Jun 8, 2017 by whizkid
+1 vote
I think that in the old times, people wanted to give dinos the element of 'roaring' so they could be a source of entertainment and learning to children because the dino didn't have the sense of making sound. But then again, I might be wrong.
answered Jun 8, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (132,190 points)
+1 vote

I actually don't know they might have.  My favorite dinosaurs are the ​Tyrannosaurus Rex and the Velociraptor.

answered Jun 8, 2017 by Tyler043007 (50,970 points)
+3 votes

We looked at one aspect of vocal behavior, which is whether the mouth is open or closed. And we looked at living dinosaurs - birds. We have 10,000 species today. Most of them vocalize, sing with an open mouth. But some birds produce sound with a closed mouth. They actually inflate different structures that allow them to resonate, often at lower frequencies than many other birds. But we also needed to look at alligators and crocodiles as the closest cousins to dinosaurs."  This means they didn't roar, but coo. 

 

Source : http://www.npr.org/2016/07/16/486279631/new-research-debunks-the-dinosaurs-roar

answered Jun 8, 2017 by arKZo (195,050 points)
My favorite is the t-rex