KidzTalk

What is infinity divided by infinity?

+11 votes
5,258 views
asked Mar 19, 2013 in Math by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)


9 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 22, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
Fact: Every number divided will be divided itself.
+2 votes
answered Jul 22, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
1.
commented Jul 27, 2014 by arkzo (424,180 points)
it is just a trick question.
1+1=2 not, 1
if infinity / infinity
it could be 1. but really its not just saying.
+1 vote
answered Jan 3, 2014 by shoostar12 (390 points)
Infinity is infinite, or a really large number that is impossible to count to.

So, Infinity / Infinity would be infinity because infinity is infinite, so its forever counting, that is a trick question.
+2 votes
answered Mar 22, 2013 by mystic_beauty (17,920 points)
edited Mar 25, 2013 by mystic_beauty
It's 1 because any number divided by itself is one.

-CraftyGirlJuJu
+4 votes
answered Mar 22, 2013 by whizkid (65,700 points)
Going to offer a proof that the answer is not 1.

Assume Infinity / Infinity = 1

Next, we can say

Infinity + Infinity = Infinity  You could claim 2 X Infinity is the answer, that just equals Infinity.

So now you have

(Infinity + Infinity) / Infinity = 1

or

Infinity/Infinity + Infinity/Infinity = 1

If Infinity / Infinity = 1, you would get

1 + 1 = 1

2 = 1, which is obviously false,

so Infinity/Infinity cannot equal 1
commented Mar 22, 2013 by anonymous
I see your point, but infinity is a number, and a number divided by itself, is one, right? I'm not saying you are wrong, I'm just wondering.
commented Mar 27, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Anything divided by itself is 1
commented Oct 23, 2019 by Boss
0/0 doesn’t = 1
+3 votes
answered Mar 21, 2013 by anonymous
The anwer is 1 I think. Great question!
+3 votes
answered Mar 21, 2013 by smile828 (32,100 points)
Infinity divided by infinity is 1.
+4 votes
answered Mar 19, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
It is 1, right? A number divided by itself will always be one, right?

Great question!
commented Mar 20, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
Good job you are smart!
commented Mar 20, 2013 by anonymous
right when there is a number. In this case the question has no number so therefor it has no awnser.
commented Mar 23, 2013 by niall luver (3,970 points)
You are really smart and good at math btw I like your username mathgeek :)
commented Mar 24, 2013 by mathgeek36 (41,740 points)
Thanks!
commented Dec 3, 2013 by nichole101 (100 points)
edited Dec 2, 2013 by nichole101
that is the easiest thing JK love math peepes
+4 votes
answered Mar 19, 2013 by whizkid (65,700 points)
It has no answer and is undefined since infinity is not a number, but just a concept of something very big. You need actual numbers, or something that resolves to a real number, like a limiting series, to give an answer.  Sounds like you are in a very advanced math class!
commented Mar 19, 2013 by Cupcake549 (32,490 points)
it is 1 not none