When to use me and I ?

+4 votes
42 views
Yes, I'm ashamed.I still don't get it.Please help me
asked Jun 15, 2017 in English by Vanilla Bean (76,670 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Thanks l!
answered Jun 18, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (76,670 points)
selected Jun 19, 2017 by Vanilla Bean
+1 vote
"I" should be used when you talk about yourself or want something. For example, when you say  "I went to the beach last summer", you are talking about yourself. Another example is when you say "I want a cookie", you want something.

"Me" should be used when you want someone to interact with you or express their opinion about you. For example, when you say "Help me!" you want someone to make an interaction with you. Another example is when you say "Do you think that these jeans would look good on me", you want someone to express their opinion about you.
answered Jun 15, 2017 by L (61,500 points)
+1 vote
i say you and me and not you and i because i don't english well xD don't be ashamed. english is way harder than it should be.
answered Jun 19, 2017 by rae (76,700 points)