WHO INVENTED SKINNY JEANS?!?!?!

+5 votes
471 views
THEY ARE SO TIGHT WHATS THE POINT!!! THEY ARE SO TIGHT
asked Jun 20, 2017 in Fashion/Style by Lollypopqueen (28,520 points)


3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Introduced in the 1950's, skinny jeans were first worn by film stars like Roy Rogers, Lone Ranger, Cisco Kid, Zorro, Gene Autry, Marilyn Monroe, and Sandra Dee.  Known for its thigh hugging, form fitting silhouette- skinny jeans tapper at the ankle and are widely recognized for its slim cut that exudes sex appeal.  By the 1960's, women began pushing gender roles by widely adopting slim cut denim and other male dominated fashion statements
answered Jun 20, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (133,640 points)
selected Jun 24, 2017 by Lollypopqueen
ha ridiculous
+2 votes
I hate em. I think whoever created them, ahem, wanted to define the butt shape... I bet it was a guy.... IDK
answered Jun 20, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (141,600 points)
+1 vote
It was made by Levi Strauss, the creator of Levi's. Levi Strauss made skinny jeans because during the time he made these kinds of jeans, most women had a waist size of 20 inches to 26 inches and thinner legs than most today.
answered Jun 20, 2017 by arKZo⠀ (210,300 points)
Makes since