Is Inheritance Really All In Our Genes?

+27 votes
101 views
asked Jun 20, 2017 in Science by arkzo (401,930 points)
reopened Jun 23, 2017 by kidzsearch


4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 21, 2017 by L (74,570 points)
selected Jun 21, 2017 by arkzo
 
Best answer
Aquired traits are traits passed from the parents to the offspring. This means that aquired traits must be inherited. The parents do this to the offspring by bringing the traits into the offspring's DNA. The other kind of traits, learned traits, must be aquired by performing an action. Learned traits are not inherented and must be learned. So yes, inheritance is in your genes.
+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2017 by rae (85,230 points)
ask liza koshy. she pulled her eyebrows out of her jeans.
+1 vote
answered Jun 21, 2017 by SVR
Inheritance is mainly dependant on genes. But there are some factors which can influence turning the genes on or off.. Imprinting also plays a role especially in behavioral aspects.

So it is not just whether the genes are present or not. It is all about activation or deactivation of genes that gives the output..
+3 votes
answered Jun 21, 2017 by whizkid (63,910 points)
Inherited traits, like for example, your eye color, do come from your genes. However, there is a lot of luck involved too. If one of your parents had blue eyes and the other brown, there is a percent chance of having blue or brown eyes, but the chance is higher for brown.

Other factors include the environment around the DNA that can influence it. A cosmic ray from outer space can hit a piece of DNA and cause random changes too which is called a mutation. Scientists believe that this is a major way we evolved (if you believe in evolution), so a fish might have had a chemical or outside force cause a part of their DNA to instantly change enough so they got legs and could eventually walk, which has nothing to do with inheritance.
commented Jun 21, 2017 by rae (85,230 points)
evolution is ridiculous. flag this all you want; i really don't care