KidzTalk

My writing contest!

+8 votes
153 views
asked Jun 22, 2017 in Writing Contests by digglehead (2,220 points)
starting June 22   2017  ending  July 5 2019

you can do as many,stories,songs no poems because I will make a poem contests!


4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2019 by Ammy K.

So many thoughts, so little time to see them all!

Emmie wished she had the time. She wished that she didn't have to leave right now. She wished she knew where her parents were, and while she was at it, Emmie wished that she wasn't being forced to marry some freak. But no matter what she wished, Emmie Rae Philips couldn't reverse her choices, or anybody else's, although she could hear them. 

As far back as Emmie could remember, she had been able to hear people's thought. Not just guess them or read them, but literally hear them, as though they were talking out loud and spilling all their regrets, hopes, dreams, and secrets out for all to hear. It wasn't like that, though, because only Emmie could hear them. Because of her so called "gift" she was also able to know exactly what people voices would sound like. 

Also because of this gift, Emmie was going to have to marry a madman. And that was no exaggeration. His name was Evan Awl, and despite his surprisingly good looks, he was constantly yelling about miniscule mermaids and ugly unicorns, among many, many, others. Emmie's caregivers though him absolutely adorable, and his were more than happy to get him off of their hands. In her opinion, just because a man was "adorable" in a mentally ill way, didn't mean that you should make your child go and marry him. Supposedly, her mind-reading skills were going to help them get along better. Emmie seriously doubted that. 

Just then, a large black van pulled up outside of the building. Well, that's my ride, I guess. As she took one last look at the beloved building that she had practically grown up in, Emmie inhaled sharply, turned around, and stepped into a brand-new life, not knowing what lay ahead of her in the next few tumultous days. 

Emmie Rae Philips was no longer a child. Now, she was a woman.

+1 vote
answered Feb 27, 2019 by OpalGemStar (56,810 points)

I looked into her eyes. I saw the ocean's beautiful waves and felt the sun,burning on my skin.

 

It was a beautiful feeling.

I had the urge to earn her love more than anything else. I didn't care what it took,she was my true love. She sat on a bench and started writing some things. I walked towards the bench and sat there,trying to look nice.  

"Hey,um...",I stuttered. The lady looked at me and smiled. "Hello. Do you want me to move?". I finally managed to speak. "No...no. I love you." She frowned at me and even though she did not say any words,I heard Is this some sort of joke?  "I'm sorry. I just...",I say. The lady gets up and moved. Why had I said that? 

 

+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by I’m entering!!

"I can't breathe," she said. She was being choke-holded, his firm, thick fingers clenching her throat.

"I'm sorry." He said.

"You're always sorry," she tried to yell with anger. All she yelled was a squeak.

She kicked his leg, and he let go. She tried to run, but she didn't make it.

She'd already been shot.

Her dark skin was bloodied up by her husband.

She wanted to say one last thing.

"Why did you force me to marry you?"

+2 votes
answered Jun 22, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (282,560 points)
Will enter soon!