KidzTalk

Who uses this exact process to brush your teeth

+11 votes
215 views
asked Jun 22, 2017 in How-To by Lollypopqueen (35,770 points)
1. Wash off the toothbrush

2. Put the toothpaste on

3. Put water on the toothpaste

4. Brush

I do lol


6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by whizkid (66,600 points)
 
Best answer

Do you rinse your mouth with water after brushing? Some dentists say to not rinse so you keep more fluoride on your teeth to prevent cavities, but you need to use a really small amount of toothpaste, like the size of a pea for it to be practical. You should still spit out the foam and junk in your mouth when you are done, but don't swish with water after or it removes a lot of the benefit, especially if you don't brush for the full 2 minutes recommended. Wait 30 minutes before drinking anything after.

It is best to first brush the biting surfaces of your teeth (top and bottom), since they get cavities the most and need the toothpaste on the longest. Next, do the inside and then outside surfaces.

Adding water to the toothpaste is a good idea, since dry toothpaste would be too harsh on your teeth. The water also makes the toothpaste more active and works better to clean your teeth. Don't forget to brush your tongue too, or use a tongue cleaner for good breath :)

 

commented Jun 24, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,770 points)
I'm starting to really like you whizkid thanks for the info dude or girl are you a girl or guy?
commented Jun 25, 2017 by whizkid (66,600 points)

man

commented Jun 25, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,770 points)
Lol
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,840 points)
Lol,I thought I was the only one! It helps spread the paste together
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by zippy (22,580 points)
Don't forget to turn off the water when brushing. This video will help you remember.

commented Jun 24, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,770 points)
SESAME STREET OMG lol (don't judge me XD)
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (163,720 points)
Yes, but don't forget to turn the faucet on while brushing! :)
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by TylerTheDrummer (76,390 points)
I do except, I don't do number one, I replace it with flossing.
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by arkzo (425,340 points)
yeah me too
commented Jun 23, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,770 points)
ironic omg