KidzTalk

What happens if earth stops rotating?

+7 votes
301 views
asked Jun 23, 2017 in Science by anonymous


6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 23, 2017 by whizkid (66,600 points)

If the earth stopped rotating, it would start getting pulled in by the sun. After about 2 months it would get entirely vaporized and explode. Let's hope this does not happen!

The sun is always pulling on the earth, since it is so big causing a gravitational force. Because we are moving around it, the forward motion or inertia is enough to keep us going in orbit and not end up as a big fireball. It is a constant battle of falling towards the sun and moving forward that keeps things going in a circle (actually an ellipse).

During the 2 months before the explosion, night and day would stay the same. Seasons would not change either. However, each day would get hotter and hotter, until it became around 10,000 ºF as we approached the sun. 

If the change happens quickly, like we suddenly stop rotating, a lot of life on earth would probably end fast even before the crash into the sun. Our atmosphere would keep spinning at around 1000 MPH, causing buildings, dirt, and even mountains to get ripped up in a global hurricane.

+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by L (78,600 points)
If the Earth stops rotating, we will experience the same season forever because some seasons are experienced near the sun, some are experienced far from it, and some are experienced not near from it or far from it. But different parts of the world will experience the season they had when the earth stopped rotating forvever because different parts of the world get different seasons. For example, Australia's winter is similar to our summer.
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by Sofia
Day and Night changes not happens because of self rotation
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by anonymous
If earth stops rotating the changing of day and night will be stopped.
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by Optimus Megatron
If earth stops rotating we may experience the same season for whole year or many and in would be even difficult at some period. And even the plants can't get sunlight If it will night everyday. So I think earth will not stop rotating and it will not..
asked Jun 23, 2017 in Science by anonymous will the earth stay clean by cleaning it
+1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2017 by yousaf
there will be morning in one side and night in one side for always