Is breathing in smoke from pollution the same as smoking?

+6 votes
44 views
Please tell me
asked Jun 25, 2017 in Today I Learned... by Lollypopqueen (28,360 points)


3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

I think in certain cases, yes. 

 

'Air pollution kills 4,000 people a day in China, representing 17 per cent of all deaths in the country.'' 

''Breathing air in the most polluted place in China is equivalent to smoking 40 cigarettes a day according to some officials."

'the physicians feel it "is a valid comparison". 

answered Jun 25, 2017 by arKZo (200,720 points)
selected Jun 25, 2017 by Lollypopqueen
+1 vote
I think so. Pollution is bad anyway.
answered Jun 25, 2017 by GemHeart (129,840 points)
0 votes
No , becaus smoke from pollution  damages your system ,and from smoking it makes you look old and damages your system
answered Jun 25, 2017 by muna (840 points)