KidzTalk

Hey Whizkid click this and if you can help please do

+11 votes
109 views
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Today I Learned... by Lollypopqueen (35,020 points)
If an okapi is in the Graff family then why does it have Zebra stripes and the height difference?


2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by L (77,160 points)
The okapi has stripes in order to blend in with the tall savannah grass or blend in with a group of okapis.
commented Jun 26, 2017 by Lollypopqueen (35,020 points)

Awesome I didn't know that!! Nice to see that my CEO assistant is bringing in the knowledge

Maybe that should be our next type show!! About Okapis!!! boogiehai

+2 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (286,650 points)
...it has stripes so it's babies follow it and can see it in the grass.