Hey Whizkid click this and if you can help please do

+7 votes
47 views
If an okapi is in the Graff family then why does it have Zebra stripes and the height difference?
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Today I Learned... by Lollypopqueen (29,150 points)


2 Answers

+2 votes
...it has stripes so it's babies follow it and can see it in the grass.
answered Jun 26, 2017 by -GEMHeart- (159,930 points)
+2 votes
The okapi has stripes in order to blend in with the tall savannah grass or blend in with a group of okapis.
answered Jun 26, 2017 by L (61,220 points)

Awesome I didn't know that!! Nice to see that my CEO assistant is bringing in the knowledge

Maybe that should be our next type show!! About Okapis!!! boogiehai