Why do dogs chase there tails

+7 votes
64 views
If they chase their tails then whats the point? ;-;
asked Jun 26, 2017 in All Advisors by Lollypopqueen (29,300 points)


3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I've always wondered this, but after my cat had kittens, I had to look it up. I found that they chase their tails because they might think it's a snake or something!! (Lol).

Like CatusLover said, they might just have an itch or a flea on their tail. If your dog starts chasing their tail and you are worried, you might want to ask their vet to check it out.

Hope this helped!

-GymnastPower (Girl's Advice Column)

answered Dec 10, 2017 by GymnastPower (28,550 points)
selected Dec 19, 2017 by Lollypopqueen
+2 votes

Well,there's a few reasons:

worms or fleas sometimes the tail could itch and the dog will try to bite it,failing by chasing it's tail

Hyper dogs are lovable and energetic and chase their tails from so much excitement

Attention seekers dogs crave attention from humans so they chase their tails trying to get attention

no reason at all sometimes they just do it for nothing

H

answered Jun 26, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (76,630 points)
Lol
They do it for nothing LOL!
+2 votes
If I were them, I'd think of the tail as this enemy whose trying to take over me. I would keep on chasing it and chasing it, but the enemy would always run away. WHEN WILL I EVER GET THAT TAIL!!!!!?????
answered Jun 26, 2017 by ❤☮LouTheLuver☮❤ (136,820 points)
LMAO creative