KidzTalk

I had this question for a while but WHAT WOULD WE DO IF THE SUN BLEW UP?!?!?!

+13 votes
256 views
asked Jun 26, 2017 in Today I Learned... by Lollypopqueen (35,020 points)
We would be in the dark but we would have the lights and stuff so we would still have the moon..... but then then it would be night time forever
commented Jun 11, 2019 by 3mely (2,190 points)
We'd die :/
commented Aug 8, 2019 by pumpkin (678,650 points)

The blast from the explosion would completely destroy the earth and the entire solar system. We would all die. We would most likely die before then because as the sun burns more hydrogen, it would expand and eventually engulf the entire earth.



9 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by Vanilla Bean (85,700 points)
 
Best answer
Plants and some animals would die,but thanks to electricity we have lights.
commented Apr 24, 2019 by Nene

Hello, My answer is that when the sun blows up (which is in a long time) That means Jesus and God will come back to get His children. And cast the devil with his peopleevil. God's children will go to Heaven and live with Him foreverregular_smilewink_smilehaiinnocentheartrainbowunicornbirthday-cakeyay. And also it says in Genesis 1 that we get are light from the Heavens aboveangel_smileomg_smile 

commented Apr 24, 2019 by anonymous
commented Apr 25, 2019 by anonymous
Amen! Nice job!
+2 votes
answered Mar 19, 2020 by Jabber (26,680 points)
die.
+2 votes
answered Mar 18, 2020 by ~Purple~ (30,730 points)
Basically, if the sun were to explode, we wouldn’t see it for about 8 minutes. That is how long it takes for sunlight to reach earth. Also, most likely we will have New York City, which is way too bright in my opinion.
+3 votes
answered Mar 7, 2020 by CatsRuleTheWorld

Well.....

WE WOULD DIE

but don't worry. that will happen in like 5 billion years. I did research.
commented Mar 7, 2020 by pumpkin (678,650 points)
Correct
+3 votes
answered Jun 9, 2019 by moonlight2lazytologin
Everything would die, the earth, the other planets, and us.
commented Mar 7, 2020 by pumpkin (678,650 points)
Incorrect.
Other solar systems would continue but ours would be no more.
+4 votes
answered Jun 9, 2019 by pumpkin (678,650 points)
Jesus will come before that in my opinion, but theoretically, we would all die from the explosion.
+4 votes
answered Apr 24, 2019 by Ammy K.
We would either burn to a crisp as the sun blew up, or freeze after it was gone.
commented Jun 9, 2019 by pumpkin (678,650 points)
yup
commented Feb 25 by Ammy-k (35,130 points)
I just upvoted my own post and I feel invincible.
commented 5 days ago by pumpkin (678,650 points)
nice
+3 votes
answered Apr 23, 2019 by Luna the sciencetist
Actually, it's estimated that the sun will explode in a few billion years. The light from the moon would be gone, since it's actually sunlight reflecting off the moon, everything would be dark and cold, and people would have to dig underground deeper into the earth's hot core to be warm, which would end up being a market for houses deeper to the earth, estimating that we still survive after the sun explodes, we would still have light from artificial light, the seasons would probably be hard to tell from one another, the days as well, the years too, time would become basically non-existent (even tho it already is), and people's jobs will be different.
commented Jun 11, 2019 by OpalGemStar (57,260 points)
Well, the sun will come back again, so not for eternity
commented Mar 19, 2020 by Jabber (26,680 points)
???
commented 5 days ago by pumpkin (678,650 points)
;0
+4 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by arkzo (424,580 points)
This is a video that just explains that

commented Apr 22, 2019 by NATHAN (68,070 points)
Nice vid